KudoZ home » English » Poetry & Literature

christmas carols with animals

English translation: The Friendly BeastsGood Christian Friends Rejoice, the Carol of the Birds,Away in a Manger


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:christmas carols with animals
English translation:The Friendly BeastsGood Christian Friends Rejoice, the Carol of the Birds,Away in a Manger
Entered by: Patricia Baldwin

19:54 Dec 25, 2003
English to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature / Poetry & Literature
English term or phrase: christmas carols with animals
Is anybody there....?
Holiday...yet can anyone help?

I need to now if there exists a christmas carols that inlcudes animal/s
Vernon Higgins
The Friendly Beasts
Explanation:
and
Rudolph the red nosed Reindeer

Hi there asker ... I am here,
Merry Christmas
Patricia.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-25 20:02:56 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

REF:
www.christmas-carols.net

I`ll write the lyrics for you in a jiffy okay?.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-25 20:14:13 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The Friendly Beasts
Jesus, our brother, kind and good
was humbly born in a stable rude
and the frindly beasts around him stood.

Jesus, our brother, kind and good
\"I\", said the Donkey, shaggy and brown,
I carried his mother up hill and down;
I carried his mother to Bethlehem town.\"
\"I,\" said the Donkey shaggy and brown

\"I,\" said the Cow, all white and red
I gave Him my manger for His bed;
I gave Him my pillow for His head\"
\"I,\" said the Cow, all white and red

\"I\" said the Sheep, with the curly horn,
\"I gave Him my wool for His blanket warm;
He wore my coat on Christmas morn.\"
\"I,\" said the Shep, with the curly horn.

\"I,\" said the Dove, from the rafters high,
I cooed Him to sleep that He should not cry;
I cooed Him to sleep, my mate and I .\"
\"I,\" said the Dove, from the rafters high.

Thus every beast by some glad spell;
in the stable dark was glad to tell
of the gift he gave Emmanuel
the gift he gave Emmanuel.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-25 20:22:22 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Well then...shall we sing together....


All Prozies and Askers:
I take this lovely opportunity to wish you all a very beautiful Christmas my present to you all is my favorite Xmas Carol:

\"As silent wish sails the seven seas
The winds of change whisper in the trees
And the walls of doubt crumble tossed and torn
This comes to pass, when the Child is born.\"

Peace.

Patricia from Buenos Aires, Argentina.

Selected response from:

Patricia Baldwin
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5The Friendly Beasts
Patricia Baldwin
5 +3Good Christian friends rejoiceDavid Moore
5 +2Unto us is born a sonPippin Michelli
5 +2carol of the birdsLaurel Porter
5 +2Away in a mangerChris Rowson
5All I want for Christmasnyamuk


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
The Friendly Beasts


Explanation:
and
Rudolph the red nosed Reindeer

Hi there asker ... I am here,
Merry Christmas
Patricia.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-25 20:02:56 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

REF:
www.christmas-carols.net

I`ll write the lyrics for you in a jiffy okay?.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-25 20:14:13 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The Friendly Beasts
Jesus, our brother, kind and good
was humbly born in a stable rude
and the frindly beasts around him stood.

Jesus, our brother, kind and good
\"I\", said the Donkey, shaggy and brown,
I carried his mother up hill and down;
I carried his mother to Bethlehem town.\"
\"I,\" said the Donkey shaggy and brown

\"I,\" said the Cow, all white and red
I gave Him my manger for His bed;
I gave Him my pillow for His head\"
\"I,\" said the Cow, all white and red

\"I\" said the Sheep, with the curly horn,
\"I gave Him my wool for His blanket warm;
He wore my coat on Christmas morn.\"
\"I,\" said the Shep, with the curly horn.

\"I,\" said the Dove, from the rafters high,
I cooed Him to sleep that He should not cry;
I cooed Him to sleep, my mate and I .\"
\"I,\" said the Dove, from the rafters high.

Thus every beast by some glad spell;
in the stable dark was glad to tell
of the gift he gave Emmanuel
the gift he gave Emmanuel.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-25 20:22:22 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Well then...shall we sing together....


All Prozies and Askers:
I take this lovely opportunity to wish you all a very beautiful Christmas my present to you all is my favorite Xmas Carol:

\"As silent wish sails the seven seas
The winds of change whisper in the trees
And the walls of doubt crumble tossed and torn
This comes to pass, when the Child is born.\"

Peace.

Patricia from Buenos Aires, Argentina.



Patricia Baldwin
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yuri Smirnov: Oh, sorry. I thought youê answer is about Rudolph. I didn't notice "The Friendly Beasts". Shall I hide my answer? Just whistle.
32 mins
  -> No way! do not hide your answer Juri please! You have a lot more info there that the asker surely needs...Merry Christmas!

agree  xxxOso: Merry Christmas! from a wild animal ¶;^)
5 hrs
  -> Hello ColOssus! Merry Christmas to you!! I can`t Bear Christmas without your agrees!!!

agree  chopra_2002
7 hrs
  -> Nice to see you langclinic. Thanl you so much and my warm regards to beautiful India from Argentina.

agree  Rusinterp: Merry Christmas!
1 day 8 hrs
  -> Many thanks and Nice to meet you Alexandra, what a nice name! Joyous Xmas!!!

agree  Laurel Porter: This is probably exactly what the asker had in mind... Also, my very first solo (at age 7) was "'I,' said the donkey, shaggy and brown..." Memories! Thanks.
2 days 18 mins
  -> Very nostalgic here too ...age 6, an Irish grandma who taught us...Merry Christmas Laurel !!

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Away in a manger


Explanation:
I can´t say I´m a great admirer of this, but it does have cattle in it - see reference for the full text.

Then there is "While shepherds watched their flocks by night" (I think this is the original version, not "... washed their socks ..." :-) and I am sure the sheep turn up all over the place (e.g. "The First Noel").

"Once in Royal David´s city" (reference 2) has a few oxen standing around.


    Reference: http://www.night.net/christmas/away-manger.html
    Reference: http://www.oremus.org/hymnal/o/o777.html
Chris Rowson
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Amy Williams: Little Donkey (!), How far is it to Bethlehem?, In the Bleak Midwinter, The Twelve Days of Christmas, - I'm all carolled out!
11 hrs

agree  Rusinterp
1 day 5 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
All I want for Christmas


Explanation:
'All I want for Christmas are my two front teeth' by the Chipmunks

Enjoy!

http://mfile.akamai.com/6560/rm/muze.download.akamai.com/289...


Others here: http://www.cduniverse.com/productinfo.asp?pid=1518018&cart=1...

nyamuk
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Laurel Porter: Although the Chipmunks did sing "All I Want", I don't recall any of its lyrics being about animals, which I think was the point. Fun suggestion, though.
1 day 17 hrs

1 day 5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
carol of the birds


Explanation:
There are numerous carols by this name - my favorite is the following:

http://www.loftrecordings.com/CDs/lrcd1016.htm

Two more follow.


    Reference: http://www.noelnoelnoel.com/leadsht/birdcarol.html
    Reference: http://sniff.numachi.com/~rickheit/dtrad/pages/tiBIRDCARL.ht...
Laurel Porter
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rusinterp: I like this one
3 hrs

agree  Patricia Baldwin: wonderful..thanks
18 hrs
  -> Thanks, both - isn't that a lovely song?

1 day 7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Unto us is born a son


Explanation:
Has the line, "ox and ass their owner know, becradled in the manger"

NB: Rudolf and All I want for Christmas are not, strictly, carols. Carols are Christmas *hymns*. Rudolf and such are non-religious Christmas *songs*.

Two other carols with animals:
The First Nowell (the angels did say, was to certain poor shepherds ... where they lay keeping their sheep)

What Child is This (Why lies He in such mean estate, Where ox and ass are feeding?)



Pippin Michelli
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patricia Baldwin
15 hrs

agree  Laurel Porter: Good point about the carols v. songs...
17 hrs
  -> thanks - just a friendly little bee in my bonnet

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Good Christian friends rejoice


Explanation:
Good Christian friends, rejoice
with heart and soul and voice;
now give heed to what we say:
Jesus Christ is born today;
Ox and ass before him bow,
asleep within the manger now.
Christ is born today,
Christ is born today.

(Plus three more verses).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 16 hrs 55 mins (2003-12-27 12:50:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hmmmm....\"high\"???? Sorry Chris!!


    Reference: http://www.missionstclare.com/music/christmas/Good_Christian...
David Moore
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 44

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chris Rowson: The rest is pretty vegetarian, apart from the repeast in verse 4, but anything to that tune gets my vote :-)
1 hr
  -> High Chris; thanks and AHNY

agree  Laurel Porter: Of course, that's the gender-neutral version... The original was "Good Christian MEN, rejoice..." So you see, even more beasts ;-)
14 hrs
  -> Of course....But you really should hear my wife - about HER gender!!!! HNYA!

agree  Rusinterp: :)
18 hrs
  -> TVM, Alexandra; AAHNY