KudoZ home » English » Poetry & Literature

Gaily bedight ?

English translation: 'bedight' is archaic for '(all) done up' or '(all) figged up' 'Gaily' is an adverb suggesting light & bright colours of clothing


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Gaily bedight
English translation:'bedight' is archaic for '(all) done up' or '(all) figged up' 'Gaily' is an adverb suggesting light & bright colours of clothing
Entered by: Сергей Лузан

22:02 Dec 29, 2003
English to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature / poem
English term or phrase: Gaily bedight ?
Gaily bedight

A gallant knight
kadam77
Eldorado by Edgar Allen POE
Explanation:
'bedight' is archaic for '(all) done up' or '(all) figged up'. 'Gaily' is an adverb suggesting 'happiness & joy'(light & bright colours of his clothing are implied here). No homosexual connotations, of course. I used to translate the poem into Russian & learnt it meanwhile by heart, so ask if there are any further questions. Good luck, kadam77!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-29 23:31:26 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thanks for grading, kadam77!
Selected response from:

Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Thank you very much :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2festively clothed/dressed
Kim Metzger
4 +1take your pick!
yeswhere
4Eldorado by Edgar Allen POE
Сергей Лузан
4Happily arrayed
Soizic CiFuentes


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
gaily bedight ?
festively clothed/dressed


Explanation:
The OED says bedight or bedighted means equip, apparel, bedeck. The Oxford Dictionary of Etymolology says see dight. Dight - to dress, array, prepare, put to rights. It comes from the Old English (Anglo-Saxon) 'dihtan' - appoint, compose. The German verb 'dichten' is to compose or write poetry.

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 277

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  NancyLynn
50 mins

agree  BerylA: I agree with the definition of 'bedight' as meaning bedeck or equip.
7 days

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
gaily bedight ?
Happily arrayed


Explanation:
Gaily Bedight: Literally means "Happily arrayed", and is used in this instance to let the reader know the merriment and excitement that the knight is feeling


    Reference: http://nths.newtrier.k12.il.us/academics/faculty/medwin/Medw...
Soizic CiFuentes
United States
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
gaily bedight ?
take your pick!


Explanation:
gaily = blithely, brightly, brilliantly, cheerfully, colorfully, flamboyantly, flashily, gleefully, glowingly, joyfully, laughingly, light-heartedly, merrily, showily, sparklingly, spiritedly, splendidly, vivaciously, with spirit, with élan

bedight = dressed or adorned (archaic)


    American Heritage Dictionary
yeswhere
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  NancyLynn
46 mins

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Eldorado by Edgar Allen POE


Explanation:
'bedight' is archaic for '(all) done up' or '(all) figged up'. 'Gaily' is an adverb suggesting 'happiness & joy'(light & bright colours of his clothing are implied here). No homosexual connotations, of course. I used to translate the poem into Russian & learnt it meanwhile by heart, so ask if there are any further questions. Good luck, kadam77!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-29 23:31:26 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thanks for grading, kadam77!

Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you very much :)