KudoZ home » English » Poetry & Literature

phrase: love & ring

English translation: Love is like a ring and a ring is unending.


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:phrase: love & ring
English translation:Love is like a ring and a ring is unending.
Entered by: Patricia Baldwin

22:48 Dec 30, 2003
English to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature / Poetry
English term or phrase: phrase: love & ring
Does a phrase exist in the English language comparing ring and love in its core idea????


P:S:I see people ask about love here, how gorgeous really.

Happy New Year.
Margarita Ronco
Love is like a ring and a ring is unending.
Explanation:
Love is like a ring and a ring is unending.


I wish all prozies and askers...
Peace and Love for 2004.


Patricia,
Buenos Aires,
Argentina.
Selected response from:

Patricia Baldwin
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +10Love is like a ring and a ring is unending.
Patricia Baldwin
4 +6found a poem, pls. credit the author
Parrot
4 +4Love is like a burning ring
Soizic CiFuentes
4 +4a ring, as an uninterrupted circle, symbolizes never-ending love
swisstell
5More lore ...Refugio
1sorry I cannot help!
chaplin


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
sorry I cannot help!


Explanation:
I do not know of anything along these lines but wedding ring and marriage and love
Happy new Year to you too Margarita!
Regards
Ségolène

chaplin
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +10
Love is like a ring and a ring is unending.


Explanation:
Love is like a ring and a ring is unending.


I wish all prozies and askers...
Peace and Love for 2004.


Patricia,
Buenos Aires,
Argentina.

Patricia Baldwin
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Georgios Paraskevopoulos
25 mins
  -> An agree from the land of bards...magical Greece. Thank You Georgios Best wishes.

agree  xxxElena Sgarbo: Cariños, Patricia, ¡feliz año! E :-))
30 mins
  -> Hola Elenita mil gracias Muy feliz año para vos y los tuyos!

agree  Susana Galilea: qué hermoso, Patricia :)
34 mins
  -> Hola Susanita, es hermoso en verdad y cierto! Muchas Felicidades para el proximo año.

agree  Will Matter: and a ring never ends. That is why a ring is used as a symbol of love.
7 hrs
  -> Yes Willmatter I couldn´t agree with you more. Happy New Year!

agree  Empty Whiskey Glass
9 hrs
  -> Thank you Svetozar, what a beautiful baby you have! Best symbol of love ! Greetings to Bulagaria and Happy 2004.

agree  xxxOso: La estela de estrellitas sigue brillando con tu respuesta *************** Felicidades, ***Patri*** ¶:^)
9 hrs
  -> *****ColOssus***** Señor de las Palabras!! A minutos nomas del año nuevo quiero agradecer a Ud. su eterno buen animo, calidez y genialidad. Ha sido un gran placer para mi compartir con Ud este sitio.Y que siga en el 2004! Mucho Amor y Felicidades!!

agree  Alexander Chisholm
12 hrs
  -> Mnay thanks Alexander. All the best for the New Year! Regards to lovely Italy!

agree  chopra_2002
15 hrs
  -> Hello there Langclinic, many thanks for your agree. All my best to you and regard to beautiful India.

agree  NancyLynn: ¡feliz año!
17 hrs
  -> Hola Nancy y muchisimas gracias por tu agrí, Muy felíz año y saludos al gran Canada desde Argentina

agree  Catherine Navarro
19 hrs
  -> Holitas Preciosasoy, muy muy agradecida y que tengas un Precioso 2004.!!!

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
a ring, as an uninterrupted circle, symbolizes never-ending love


Explanation:
look it up under "neverending love" in Google and you will find hundreds of similar entries. The above is from the Book of Bridal Etiquette.


    Book of Bridal Etiquette
swisstell
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nado2002
32 mins

agree  Patricia Baldwin
1 hr

agree  Will Matter
7 hrs

agree  Catherine Navarro
19 hrs

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
found a poem, pls. credit the author


Explanation:
True Love is like a ring you don’t know
where it began and pray it will not end.

Loves magic spell, can soon be over you
and you will be more than just a friend.

Love is the sweet spirit that changes
a broken heart to one that it can mend.

Love has a special place in our world that
forever, on it’s beauty, we will depend.

Love is a word that brings many smiles
and sometimes the words that say "I Do."

Love might be a bouquet of flowers to show
that love can be beautiful, kind and true.

Love is the wonderful thought that we know
is only for two when you say "I Love You."

Love is always a blessing that changes a
single "I" to a marriage of a happy two.



    Reference: http://www.firstwrites.com/David_Hampson/trueLove.html
Parrot
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patricia Baldwin: Love is a blessing indeed!
41 mins

agree  Science451
9 hrs

agree  David Moore: Pity the author didn't know how to spell "its" in the fourth couplet....but it's lovely, anyway
13 hrs

agree  chopra_2002
14 hrs

agree  Catherine Navarro
18 hrs

agree  Nado2002
2 days 2 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Love is like a burning ring


Explanation:
Or it could be compared to other kind of rings, such as Love is like a burning ring of fire like the song by Johnny Cash:
Love is a burning thing
and it makes a firery ring
bound by wild desire
I fell in to a ring of fire...

Happy new year to all of you !



Soizic CiFuentes
United States
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patricia Baldwin
22 mins
  -> Thank you y Feliz año

agree  Science451
9 hrs

agree  chopra_2002
14 hrs

agree  Catherine Navarro
18 hrs

2 days 5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
More lore ...


Explanation:
from the Christian Resource Centre in Bermuda:

Let's look at the ring for a few minutes.

"The ring is a circle, symbolic of eternity, unity, reincarnation and the universe. In earlier times the ring was associated with the Sun and Moon. It was an object of protection, a magical guard that warded off negativity through its continuity....

"All rings were once magical or sacred. Even goddesses and gods wore rings; Babylonian mythology is replete with stories of the rings of Shamash and Marduk. Rings have also been linked to the zodiac, the yin/yang and the 'magic circle' of magicians and Wiccaus. Their magical history is complex and fascinating.

"In a magical sense, wearing a ring 'binds' you with power, with energy. The materials of which the ring is constructed, plus your visualisation, determine the nature of this energy ....

"The appearance or attractiveness of a ring, and certainly its material value, are of little importance in magic. The ring's design, the metals and stones used are the only factors involved in selecting rings for magic ....

"The finger on which a ring is worn has magical significance. The index or 'ring' finger was once thought to be especially powerful. Herbal medicines were applied to the body with the ring finger to strengthen the effectiveness of the cure. Thus, rings containing stones which speed the body's healing are best worn on this finger....

"Once, rings were usually worn on the third finger, because it was thought to contain a nerve that went directly to the heart. Betrothal rings are still traditionally worn on this finger."

Another book reiterates:

"In astrology, the thumb is correlated with Venus, the index finger with Jupiter, the middle finger with Saturn, the ring finger with the sun, and the small finger with Mercury.--In popular parlance, the ring finger used to be called the 'heart finger' because people believed that it was directly connected to the heart by a special vein or nerve; the symbolism of love and fidelity of the ring finger, particularly of the left hand (the side of the heart), also has to do with this.''

Our Phallic Heritage says this about the ring:

"The Wedding Ring, customarily put on during the marriage ceremony and worn continuously thereafter, had a phallic origin. In the Buddhistic hand sign of blessing, the thumb and index fingers are joined at the tips, forming a circle, symbolising the yoni, while the other three fingers (the middle, ring, and little fingers) are extended, symbolising...the male [genital] triad. When the ring is placed on the ring finger (the penis symbolised), it symbolises the union of the male and female; hence, through this symbolism, the wedding ring means marriage or union.''

Occultist and Mason, Manly Palmer Hall, asserts:

"The wedding ring originally was intended to imply that in the nature of the one who wore it the state of equilibrium and completion had been attained. This plain band of gold therefore bore witness of the union of the Higher Self (God) with the lower self (Nature) and the ceremony consummating this indissoluble blending of Divinity and humanity in the one nature of the initiated mystic constituted the hermetic marriage of the Mysteries.''

More about the wedding ring can be found in The Occult Sciences. There we find:

"It may be pointed out that wedding rings are a remnant of the magic rings. They are worn on the ring finger, because in chiromancy that finger corresponds to the heart. The husband will be master in the home, if, on placing it on his wife's finger, he is careful to push it right down.''

According to A Pictorial History of Magic and the Supernatural "Chiromancy is based on the cabbala ....

Also, chiromancy is another name for palmistry? This is a form of divination. For instance, Dictionary of Mysticism states: "Chiromancy: The art of divination from the shape, of the hand and fingers and the lines and other markings which appear on them.'' The World Book Encyclopaedia indicates under "palmistry": "It is sometimes called chiromancy. It is a combination of astrology and handreading See also fortune telling."

Of course, divination and astrology are strictly forbidden by the Scriptures in Deuteronomy 18:10-12. See also II Kings 17:17 and Acts 16:16 -- Masonic and Occult Symbols Illustrated, pp. 300-303.



Refugio
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 120