KudoZ home » English » Poetry & Literature

bout de sens

English translation: a bit of meaning


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:bout de sens
English translation:a bit of meaning
Entered by: sktrans

01:34 Mar 3, 2004
English to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
English term or phrase: bout de sens
The phrase 'bout de sens' appears in a poem which is a recipe for writing poetry. A 'bout de sens' is one of the suggested ingredients.
Janet Wolcott
a bit of meaning
Explanation:
provide a little meaning as an ingredient to achieve better poetry
Selected response from:

sktrans
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6a bit of meaningsktrans
4 +5a pinch of (common) senseEKM
4 +1out of meaning
Hacene
5No meaning whatsoeverxxxAlex Zelkind
42 ounces of meaningxxxsarahl
3a dash of meaning
jerrie
2scraps of meaningfulness
Jonathan MacKerron


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
a bit of meaning


Explanation:
provide a little meaning as an ingredient to achieve better poetry


    -
sktrans
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  chaplin
1 min

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
11 mins

agree  EKM
1 hr

agree  Asghar Bhatti
13 hrs

agree  hookmv
13 hrs

agree  Tahir
16 hrs
  -> thanks to all

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
out of meaning


Explanation:
despiste the lack of context, it seems to me that it is a play on word between "à bout de souffle" (out of breathe) and "the end of the meaning" which appears that it could be translated by "out of meaning".
It is likely that if more context was to be provided a better translation could be provided.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 47 mins (2004-03-03 03:21:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

as my colleague from sktrans has put it, \"un bout\" also means \"a bit\" or \"the end\"

Hacene
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxAlex Zelkind: Without meaning
1 hr
  -> thank you but it has meaning, just pushed to the extreme

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
2 ounces of meaning


Explanation:
if you want it in recipe format.

xxxsarahl
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
a dash of meaning


Explanation:
add a dash, splash, drop of meaning, if you want to stay with cooking terminology.

A shake of, season with...

jerrie
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 96

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
No meaning whatsoever


Explanation:
It's not a new technique. Some people will look for meaning even when there is none.

xxxAlex Zelkind
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
a pinch of (common) sense


Explanation:
"Sens" in French has a lot of meanings (!). "Meaning" is only one connotation. Some other possibilities are "common sense", "sense" (as in the five senses), "consciousness".

Based on the connotation "common sense", it is also possible that the author means that poetry should "make sense".

To stay with the cooking metaphors as suggested by jerrie, why not "a pinch"? "Take it with a pinch of salt" is used figuratively to suggest someone's statements needs to be modified before believed.

EKM
Sweden
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxsarahl: un bout is more than a pinch! I agree with the common sense though, could be the meaning.//you're right, nice idea!
13 hrs
  -> You are right. But "pinch" agrees well with "common sense" because of the association with salt above.

agree  Refugio: How about "a measure of common sense"?
17 hrs
  -> Why not? :-)

agree  Patricia Baldwin: I really like your answer! Cheers!!
17 hrs
  -> Thank you very much, Patricia! :-)

agree  senin
3 days4 hrs
  -> Thank you very much! :-)

agree  chopra_2002
3 days5 hrs
  -> Thank you very much! :-)

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
scraps of meaningfulness


Explanation:
if only scraps....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs 16 mins (2004-03-03 10:50:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"snippets of meaning\" / \"significant snippets\"

Jonathan MacKerron
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 80