use of article

English translation: not essential

English term or phrase:use of article
English translation:not essential
Entered by: Alexander Grabowski

02:19 Jun 21, 2018
English to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature / grammar
English term or phrase: use of article
Approaches to collecting information on the satisfaction level of Tax Service employees. Trends for 2014 to 2016: (***the*** most detailed breakdown).

Is the definite article needed there?

TIA!
Alexander Grabowski
Ukraine
not essential
Explanation:
but it's not wrong either. I probably wouldn't use it here.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 days (2018-07-10 00:23:12 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Glad to have helped.
Selected response from:

Yvonne Gallagher
Ireland
Grading comment
Thanks Yvonne
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1not essential
Yvonne Gallagher
4yes
airmailrpl


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
yes


Explanation:
Is the definite article needed there? => yes

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 hrs (2018-06-21 17:36:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I would use it here.

airmailrpl
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 64

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
not essential


Explanation:
but it's not wrong either. I probably wouldn't use it here.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 days (2018-07-10 00:23:12 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Glad to have helped.

Yvonne Gallagher
Ireland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 203
Grading comment
Thanks Yvonne

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  EdithK: To quote Jack: if it were me / Tina: if it was me - I'd give Jack the points
3 hrs
  -> neither of them posted an answer...