KudoZ home » English » Poetry & Literature

balloon to a twelve

English translation: put on weight very quickly


13:32 Mar 5, 2004
English to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
English term or phrase: balloon to a twelve
they are talking about a diet: "She can't eat anything but lettuce and sprouts or she balloons to a twelve."
dalg?c
English translation:put on weight very quickly
Explanation:
A "twelve" is seen as a large size. To "balloon" means to put on weight very quickly.
Selected response from:

xxxIanW
Grading comment
thanks a lot :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +13put on weight very quicklyxxxIanW
5 +2size 12
Aisha Maniar
4 +2size 12
jerrie


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +13
put on weight very quickly


Explanation:
A "twelve" is seen as a large size. To "balloon" means to put on weight very quickly.

xxxIanW
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 35
Grading comment
thanks a lot :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Aisha Maniar: hmm...you may well be right. US size 12 is, I think, UK size 16, which is quite large but it depends on the context....which country is the text referring to?
1 min
  -> Jerrie says "the average size for UK women is apparently size 14", so you're probably right about the sarcasm

agree  Gerard Michael Burns
4 mins

agree  Hacene: lol at previous comments, but TRUE. lol
7 mins

agree  Armorel Young
56 mins

agree  Jonathan MacKerron: I'm ballooning even as I type...
1 hr

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
1 hr

agree  karina koguta
1 hr

agree  RHELLER: quickly rises
1 hr

agree  lindaellen
1 hr

agree  Fuad Yahya
2 hrs

agree  Jörgen Slet
8 hrs

agree  Charlie Bavington
9 hrs

agree  chopra_2002
1 day26 mins

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
size 12


Explanation:
It's a 'dress' size.
The average size for UK women is apparently size 14.

She will pile on the pounds / put on so much weight that she will (puff up, swell up, get so fat) that she will end up a size 12, if she eats anything except lettuce and sprouts.

(I thought sprouts made you 'balloon' anyway) ;-(

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-03-05 13:37:32 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Imagine a balloon in a packet.
Take it out, blow into it...that\'s what will happen to her body.......

jerrie
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 96

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  chica nueva: balloon = to get bigger and rounder eg I ballooned when I became pregnant with my second baby.(Cambridge Advanced Learner's Dictionary)
7 hrs

agree  Jörgen Slet
8 hrs

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
size 12


Explanation:
"to balloon" means to put on weight.
"12" is probably a reference to UK women's dress sizes. A (size) 12 is perfectly standard, thus the text is probably being sarcastic about how skinny this woman wants to be!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2004-03-05 13:53:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"to balloon\" is used (mostly in reference to women) to mean weight that is both quickly/easily gained and lost...common usages:
\"some women balloon around the time of their period\"(due to water retention; they lose it again straight afterwards).
\"she ballooned when she was pregnant\" (but she has since lost the weight).

Aisha Maniar
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alexander Demyanov
0 min
  -> thank you Alexander

agree  Jörgen Slet
8 hrs