KudoZ home » English » Poetry & Literature

undress his shirt

English translation: taken off his shirt


14:21 Mar 11, 2004
English to English translations [Non-PRO]
Poetry & Literature
English term or phrase: undress his shirt
Is it correct to say: he was standing behind her after he had 'undressed his shirt'

or rather undressed his 'chest'? umm, it would not be undressed himself, as he only took his shirt off and stood there 'bare-chested'?

Ummm, an you say 'bare-chested'?
Miroslawa Jodlowiec
United Kingdom
English translation:taken off his shirt
Explanation:
You 'take off a shirt', or you 'undress', but you can't 'undress your shirt'.

You could 'undress down to the waist'.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2004-03-11 14:32:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You can say \'bare-chested\'.
You can also \'remove your shirt\'.
\'Unbuttoning\' implies undoing the buttons but not necessarily taking the shirt off.

\'Having taken off his shirt, he stood bare-chested behind her.\'
\'Having taken off his shirt, he stood, bare-chested, behind her.\'
Selected response from:

Amy Williams
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8taken off his shirt
Amy Williams
5Unbuttoned his shirt
Empty Whiskey Glass


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Unbuttoned his shirt


Explanation:
Unbuttoned his shirt.

I'd go for that.

Empty Whiskey Glass
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
taken off his shirt


Explanation:
You 'take off a shirt', or you 'undress', but you can't 'undress your shirt'.

You could 'undress down to the waist'.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2004-03-11 14:32:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You can say \'bare-chested\'.
You can also \'remove your shirt\'.
\'Unbuttoning\' implies undoing the buttons but not necessarily taking the shirt off.

\'Having taken off his shirt, he stood bare-chested behind her.\'
\'Having taken off his shirt, he stood, bare-chested, behind her.\'

Amy Williams
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  vixen
1 min
  -> thanks

agree  Aquila Aurata
5 mins
  -> thanks

agree  NancyLynn: yep - you undress yourself, not your clothes. The sentences are correct, too. Good one!
8 mins
  -> thanks, Nancy Lynn

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
11 mins
  -> thanks Vicky

agree  jerrie
11 mins
  -> cheers Jerrie

agree  chopra_2002
13 mins

agree  Jacqueline van der Spek
18 mins

agree  Heidi Stone-Schaller
23 mins