KudoZ home » English » Poetry & Literature

as the film

English translation: the same title as the film


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:the same title
English translation:the same title as the film
Entered by: Fuad Yahya

18:50 Mar 11, 2004
English to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
English term or phrase: as the film
Cristina and I are analysing (already agreed with Paul) 'The Piano' - a film with Holly Hunter and Harvey Kitel, directed by Jane Campion. The accompanying book with the same title as the film was written by Jane Campion a year after the film's premiere.

Would it be OK if I left that 'as the film' bit out?
Miroslawa Jodlowiec
United Kingdom
If necessary.
Explanation:
It would not be "wrong" or poor style to delete it, but, other things being equal, I would keep it. It may just be a matter of personal temperament, but I generally favor clarity, perhaps to a fualt.

If you have is an overriding reason, you can delete it. The sense would still be there, but not as explicitly.
Selected response from:

Fuad Yahya
Grading comment
Well, Fuad, you have convinced me. I will leave it then. Thanks to both!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7yes
Madeleine MacRae Klintebo
5 +3If necessary.Fuad Yahya


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
a sentence
yes


Explanation:
The sense of the sentence is still quite clear.

Madeleine MacRae Klintebo
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SwedishSwedish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
1 min

agree  Ana Juliá
4 mins

agree  Hacene: yes, the referent to film is linking only to The Piano, hence there is possible confusion
4 mins

agree  Pike: yes
9 mins

agree  jccantrell: as long as you do not split the sentences up with other words.
20 mins

agree  RHELLER: it is understood
36 mins

agree  luzba
43 mins

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
a sentence
If necessary.


Explanation:
It would not be "wrong" or poor style to delete it, but, other things being equal, I would keep it. It may just be a matter of personal temperament, but I generally favor clarity, perhaps to a fualt.

If you have is an overriding reason, you can delete it. The sense would still be there, but not as explicitly.

Fuad Yahya
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Well, Fuad, you have convinced me. I will leave it then. Thanks to both!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Armorel Young: I'm inclined to agree - otherwise all those names between the film and the mention of the book mean you have to have a good memory for what's going on!
59 mins

agree  Refugio: Way to go, Fuad.
4 hrs

agree  trautlady
6 hrs