KudoZ home » English » Poetry & Literature

would an ear of corn

English translation: From end to end


16:33 Mar 25, 2004
English to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
English term or phrase: would an ear of corn
She had skewered these squirrels on sticks and roasted them with the heads on over chestnut coals, and that evening A and B and C ate theirs like you would an ear of corn.
(A¡¢B and C are three persons.)
panyuan
English translation:From end to end
Explanation:
In America, we like to eat our corn on the cob (ear of corn) from one end to the other and sometimes we poke skewers in the ends. So they ate their roasted squirrel on skewers.
Selected response from:

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4would (eat) an ear of corn
Gayle Wallimann
5 +3in the same way as people eat a piece of maise
Hacene
4 +4From end to end
Kim Metzger


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
From end to end


Explanation:
In America, we like to eat our corn on the cob (ear of corn) from one end to the other and sometimes we poke skewers in the ends. So they ate their roasted squirrel on skewers.


Kim Metzger
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 277
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Will Matter
5 mins

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
12 mins

agree  trautlady
1 hr

agree  Tahir
4 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
in the same way as people eat a piece of maise


Explanation:
...

Hacene
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Will Matter: Maize=corn.
5 mins
  -> cheers

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
11 mins
  -> cheers Vicky

agree  chica nueva: you = people (the impersonal you); like you would = as you would; an ear of corn = a corncob. 'Corn' might be sweetcorn rather than maize, not sure about this though.(maize is often milled)
1 day5 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
would (eat) an ear of corn


Explanation:
It is the conditional tense with the modal would before the verb. An ear of corn is what you call the corncob where the corn grows. Corn is often eaten on the cob (the ear)with two hands holding each end of the ear, dripping in butter. Yum!

Gayle Wallimann
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Will Matter: also acceptable.
4 mins

agree  Jonathan MacKerron
8 mins

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
9 mins

agree  chica nueva: ear = the flowering part of a grass-like plant such as wheat, which later contains the grains which are used as food (Cambridge Advanced Learner's Dictionary). It is how you eat the corncob too isn't it, with your teeth, messily, tearing off the kernals..
1 day5 hrs