KudoZ home » English » Poetry & Literature

love law

English translation: Follow the law


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:love law
English translation:Follow the law
Entered by: chopra_2002

05:11 Apr 1, 2004
English to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature / literature
English term or phrase: love law
Love law. Sounds like an idiom.
angelita balahula
Follow the law
Explanation:
It could possibly mean follow the law. Of course, the context is required to enable us to say something with authority.
Selected response from:

chopra_2002
India
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2Follow the law
chopra_2002
5One of the many corollaries of Murphy's LawRefugio
4the law in demand
Ray Luo
4(love thy neighbor as thyself)
Mario Marcolin
1 +2a rule for love
Gayle Wallimann
1law-abiding, legalistic
chica nueva


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Follow the law


Explanation:
It could possibly mean follow the law. Of course, the context is required to enable us to say something with authority.

chopra_2002
India
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
1 hr
  -> :o)

agree  xxxAlfa Trans
12 hrs
  -> :o)

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +2
a rule for love


Explanation:
Without more context, it could well be referring to the laws of love, the law of love, as if there were one! Love follows no laws, no rules. There is no one kind of love, one kind of relationship. There are thousands, if not millions of kinds. However, this could also be referring to the "golden rule": do unto others what you have done unto you... said in many different ways on the second link.


    www.san.beck.org/GPJ18-Tolstoy.html - 36k
    www.teachingvalues.com/goldenrule.html - 15k
Gayle Wallimann
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Vicky.

agree  elenus
3 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(love thy neighbor as thyself)


Explanation:
maybe?
http://members.aol.com/_ht_a/toexist/ltn02.html

also
" All the laws of God are based on the one great Law of love, that governs the actions of all moral beings in God's Universe - that every moral creature should unselfishly choose the highest good of God and His Universe according to their real, relative values; God's being greatest, first of all; then all others in the order of their true value under God. The Ten Commandments are just the letter expression of that law, given when men began to ignore *the love law* written on their hearts.
http://www.biblical-theology.com/sin/winkien.htm

Mario Marcolin
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
law-abiding, legalistic


Explanation:
law-abiding, legalistic

chica nueva
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 12

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the law in demand


Explanation:
Why same-sex marriage is separating Minnesotans; The issue / an explainer.(NEWS)


Star Tribune (Minneapolis, MN); 3/21/2004; Black, Eric



Enjoy the preview of the article below. If you would like to see the entire article, subscribe today and receive two weeks for free »


HighBeam Research Members — Log in now


Byline: Eric Black; Staff Writer

Love, sex, money, law, politics, religion, culture and what's best for the children. The idea of gay marriage, or of a constitutional amendment to ban it, pushes most of the hot-button issues of contemporary life.

Those buttons are pushed whenever the issue is raised. It's raised by gay-rights advocates who frame it as a question of equal protection, analogous to civil rights for blacks in an earlier era. And it's raised by social conservatives who say they are defending the most fundamental building block of society, the concept of a family made up of one man, one woman and their children, a concept that they believe is deeply rooted in history, tradition and the Bible.

The issue and all of its hot buttons will be on...



Ray Luo
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese

1 day16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
One of the many corollaries of Murphy's Law


Explanation:
There are only ten Love Laws, but since it is hard to extricate them from the Sex Laws, I have included both.

Murphy's Love Laws
All the good ones are taken.
If the person isn't taken, there's a reason. (corr. to 1)
The nicer someone is, the farther away (s)he is from you.
Brains x Beauty x Availability = Constant.
The amount of love someone feels for you is inversely proportional to how much you love them.
Money can't buy love, but it sure gets you a great bargaining position.
The best things in the world are free --- and worth every penny of it.
Every kind action has a not-so-kind reaction.
Nice guys(girls) finish last.
If it seems too good to be true, it probably is.
Availability is a function of time. The minute you get interested is the minute they find someone else.

Murphy's Laws of Sex
The more beautiful the woman is who loves you, the easier it is to leave her with no hard feelings.
Nothing improves with age.
No matter how many times you've had it, if it's offered take it, because it'll never be quite the same again.
Sex has no calories.
Sex takes up the least amount of time and causes the most amount of trouble.
There is no remedy for sex but more sex.
Sex appeal is 50% what you've got and 50% what people think you've got.
No sex with anyone in the same office.
Sex is like snow; you never know how many inches you are going to get or how long it is going to last.
A man in the house is worth two in the street.
If you get them by the balls, their hearts and minds will follow.
Virginity can be cured.
When a man's wife learns to understand him, she usually stops listening to him.
Never sleep with anyone crazier than yourself.
The qualities that most attract a woman to a man are usually the same ones she can't stand years later.
Sex is dirty only if it's done right.
It is always the wrong time of month.
The best way to hold a man is in your arms.
When the lights are out, all women are beautiful.
Sex is hereditary. If your parents never had it, chances are you won't either.
Sow your wild oats on Saturday night -- Then on Sunday pray for crop failure.
The younger the better.
The game of love is never called off on account of darkness.
It was not the apple on the tree but the pair on the ground that caused the trouble in the garden.
Sex discriminates against the shy and the ugly.
Before you find your handsome prince, you've got to kiss a lot of frogs.
There may be some things better than sex, and some things worse than sex. But there is nothing exactly like it.
Love your neighbor, but don't get caught.
Love is a hole in the heart.
If the effort that went in research on the female bosom had gone into our space program, we would now be running hot-dog stands on the moon.
Love is a matter of chemistry, sex is a matter of physics.
Do it only with the best.
Sex is a three-letter word which needs some old-fashioned four-letter words to convey its full meaning.
One good turn gets most of the blankets.
You cannot produce a baby in one month by impregnating nine women.
Love is the triumph of imagination over intelligence.
It is better to have loved and lost than never to have loved at all.
Thou shalt not commit adultery.....unless in the mood.
Never lie down with a woman who's got more troubles than you.
Abstain from wine, women, and song; mostly song.
Never argue with a women when she's tired -- or rested.
A woman never forgets the men she could have had; a man, the women he couldn't.
What matters is not the length of the wand, but the magic in the stick.
It is better to be looked over than overlooked.
Never say no.
A man can be happy with any woman as long as he doesn't love her.
Folks playing leapfrog must complete all jumps.
Beauty is skin deep; ugly goes right to the bone.
Never stand between a fire hydrant and a dog.
A man is only a man, but a good bicycle is a ride.
Love comes in spurts.
The world does not revolve on an axis.
Sex is one of the nine reasons for reincarnation; the other eight are unimportant.
Smile, it makes people wonder what you are thinking.
Don't do it if you can't keep it up.
There is no difference between a wise man and a fool when they fall in love.
Never go to bed mad, stay up and fight.
Love is the delusion that one woman differs from another.
"This won't hurt, I promise."

Refugio
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 120