KudoZ home » English » Poetry & Literature

What does" M.O."stand for ?

English translation: modus operandi


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:m.o.
English translation:modus operandi
Entered by: Kim Metzger

15:33 Apr 1, 2004
English to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
English term or phrase: What does" M.O."stand for ?
The front door lock had been expertly picked and the thief probably wore latex gloves.

There¡¯s nothing to grab onto here, no prints, no distinctive M.O., just a stroke of bad luck for the victim.
lilysmiley
modus operandi
Explanation:
A distinct pattern of operation. How the thief usually goes about doing his dirty business.
Selected response from:

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Grading comment
Thank you and the others!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +10modus operandi
Kim Metzger
5 +1modus operandixxxElena Sgarbo
5Modus Operandi
nothing
3modus operandixxxIanW


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +10
what does
modus operandi


Explanation:
A distinct pattern of operation. How the thief usually goes about doing his dirty business.

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 277
Grading comment
Thank you and the others!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxIanW: Ho hum, beat me to it
0 min
  -> Using my usual modus operandi :)

agree  Kristina Thorne
1 min

agree  perke
2 mins

agree  Hacene
3 mins

agree  jccantrell
5 mins

agree  hirselina
5 mins

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
6 mins

agree  Gayle Wallimann: http://www.corpus-delicti.com/signature_law.html - 18k I put the wrong link on my agree. Sorry.
7 mins
  -> Nice reference. Thanks.

agree  xxxAlfa Trans
4 hrs

agree  Martin Perazzo
4 hrs

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
what does
modus operandi


Explanation:
Not sure, but I think it could well be "modus operandi": a distinct pattern or method of operation that indicates or suggests the work of a single criminal in more than one crime (Merriam Websters)

xxxIanW
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 35

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
M.O.
modus operandi


Explanation:
modus operandi= Latin term meaning "the manner of operation." The means of accomplishing an act, especially, the characteristic method employed by a defendant in repeated criminal acts.

www.data-quik.com/definitions/m.htm


Good luck Lily

Elena

xxxElena Sgarbo
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Veronica Prpic Uhing: it is legal term also
7 hrs
  -> Thanks VPUHING

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
what does
Modus Operandi


Explanation:
procedure. Police tries to find clues as to the identity of a criminal by comparing the way a crime was carried out with other crimes that may have the same characteristics

nothing
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish