KudoZ home » English » Poetry & Literature

goat's tongue

English translation: see comment


13:18 Apr 5, 2004
English to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature / title in mosque
English term or phrase: goat's tongue
She dug her fingernail into the overhang of his belly. "Some hokery-pokery. I can smell it-like goat's tongue gone off."

This is from Chapter 6 of White Teeth by Smith Zadie. I do not quite catch the meaning of this passage, particularly that of hokery-pokery and goat's tongue . Thank you in advance.
Zhoudan
English translation:see comment
Explanation:
goat's tongue is a culinary speciality of the islamic world. The goat's head is cook, (with the tongue), it is in these hot countries one way to preserve meat. Sometimes, it goes off very quickly and there is a strong heavy and pungent characteristic smell. Hence the reference in your text
Selected response from:

Hacene
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you for your good explanation.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2see comment
Hacene
4 +3it's obvious that there's something fishy about it...
Lisa Lloyd
2 +1hokery-pokery=magic
Jonathan MacKerron


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
hokery-pokery=magic


Explanation:
the smell reminds the speaker of tongue of goat

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2004-04-05 13:22:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"seems like magic to me. I can smell it (magic) like the odor of a rotting goat\'s tongue\", i.e. the speaker doesn\'t like anything that smacks of magic

Jonathan MacKerron
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 80

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxsarahl: yes and the goat's tongue brings to mind black magic and voodoo.
1 hr

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
it's obvious that there's something fishy about it...


Explanation:
...coz' she can smell it from a mile away

would be another way of saying it

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2004-04-05 13:26:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I agree with Jonathan about the witchcraft/magic (hokery-pokery), but I think the goat\'s tounge bit is to emphasise that it is obvious as well as foul

Lisa Lloyd
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  davidgreen: like jonathan says, but I think "black" magic is indicated by the smell
44 mins
  -> Thanks David

agree  Tahir
51 mins
  -> Thanks Tahir

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
2 hrs

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
see comment


Explanation:
goat's tongue is a culinary speciality of the islamic world. The goat's head is cook, (with the tongue), it is in these hot countries one way to preserve meat. Sometimes, it goes off very quickly and there is a strong heavy and pungent characteristic smell. Hence the reference in your text

Hacene
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thank you for your good explanation.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
2 hrs
  -> cheers Vicky

agree  Nancy Arrowsmith
2 hrs
  -> cheers Nancy