KudoZ home » English » Poetry & Literature

Lord Magoo + Mrs. Ugly Poo

English translation: children's name calling


14:38 Apr 6, 2004
English to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature / title in mosque
English term or phrase: Lord Magoo + Mrs. Ugly Poo
More silence; children's silence, so desperately desired by adults yet eeries when it finally occurs.
"Millat, do you know what this is about?"
"'Sboring," whined Millat. "They're just being clever, clever, snotty, dumb-bum, Lord Magoo and Mrs. Ugly Poo."

This is from Chapter 6 of White Teeth by Zadie Smith. There are four people here: one adult (Samad), three children (Millat, Magid and Irie). Magid and Irie are protesting by keeping silent. I guess Lord Magoo and Mrs. Ugly Poo might refer to Madrid and Irie respectively, but is there something special about this Mr. Magoo and Mrs Ugly Poo?
Zhoudan
English translation:children's name calling
Explanation:
poo is a childrens word for something smelly (including actual excrement), and goo is something sticky or messy. Mr/Inspector Magoo was a shortsighted detective/cartoon character who was always making false deductions, because of his short sightedness. Children's name calling.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2004-04-06 14:52:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

(typo. children\'s)
(pooh is also an old exclamation in response to nonsense, or to say something is unimporant, but I expect the child doesn\'t have this in mind.
Anyway, as a childish word something mild would be appropriate)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2004-04-06 14:58:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The special features:
they are both childish insults,
Lord(accusation he pretends to be above other people, and isn\'t)
Magoo(short sighted, or possibly but less likely \'gooey\'(sticky & messy)
Ugly Poo(ugly and smelly - childish lavatory humour)

Subject to requirements of the culture and language translated into, of course :-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 mins (2004-04-06 15:02:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

just more childish insults to follow on from
\'clever, clever, snotty, dumb-bum\' clever(as an insult - not clever, or clever & it\'s a bad thing), snotty(noses run), dumb-bum(calling \'bottom\' and \'stupid\')
all these directed at both of them.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 30 mins (2004-04-06 17:09:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Mr.Magoo (Lord is a creative \"extra\")
http://www.toonopedia.com/magoo.htm

pooh
http://www.wordreference.com/english/definition.asp?en=pooh
(also spelt poo)

Selected response from:

DGK T-I
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Great answers. Thanks a lot for the excellent explanation.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Magoo refers to Mr. Magoo the extremely near-sighted cartoon character
Marian Greenfield
3 +1children's name calling
DGK T-I
3lord magoo + mrs. ugly poo
María Teresa Taylor Oliver


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
lord magoo + mrs. ugly poo
lord magoo + mrs. ugly poo


Explanation:
Well, I have no idea, but Mr. (not Lord) Magoo is that adorable old man in a comic strip, who is almost blind and wears huge glasses...

So maybe Lord Magoo is so blind he doesn't see Mrs. Ugly Poo's ugliness... ?

Yes, I know this doesn't help at all and I'm probably well off-track... I just liked the phrase: "Lord Magoo and Mrs. Ugly Poo", sounds cute... :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2004-04-06 14:53:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Yes, and of course, \"poo\" is something nasty and foul smelling...

María Teresa Taylor Oliver
Panama
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 32

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
lord magoo + mrs. ugly poo
Magoo refers to Mr. Magoo the extremely near-sighted cartoon character


Explanation:
Mrs. Ugly Poo must refer to the other character, I assume a girl, with the inference that Magoo is with Ugly precisely because he's so blind... Not sure if the reference to Poo is to the Pooh Bear characters or just a cutesy name to go with Ugly...

Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
3 mins

agree  xxxAlfa Trans
58 mins

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
lord magoo + mrs. ugly poo
children's name calling


Explanation:
poo is a childrens word for something smelly (including actual excrement), and goo is something sticky or messy. Mr/Inspector Magoo was a shortsighted detective/cartoon character who was always making false deductions, because of his short sightedness. Children's name calling.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2004-04-06 14:52:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

(typo. children\'s)
(pooh is also an old exclamation in response to nonsense, or to say something is unimporant, but I expect the child doesn\'t have this in mind.
Anyway, as a childish word something mild would be appropriate)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2004-04-06 14:58:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The special features:
they are both childish insults,
Lord(accusation he pretends to be above other people, and isn\'t)
Magoo(short sighted, or possibly but less likely \'gooey\'(sticky & messy)
Ugly Poo(ugly and smelly - childish lavatory humour)

Subject to requirements of the culture and language translated into, of course :-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 mins (2004-04-06 15:02:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

just more childish insults to follow on from
\'clever, clever, snotty, dumb-bum\' clever(as an insult - not clever, or clever & it\'s a bad thing), snotty(noses run), dumb-bum(calling \'bottom\' and \'stupid\')
all these directed at both of them.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 30 mins (2004-04-06 17:09:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Mr.Magoo (Lord is a creative \"extra\")
http://www.toonopedia.com/magoo.htm

pooh
http://www.wordreference.com/english/definition.asp?en=pooh
(also spelt poo)



DGK T-I
United Kingdom
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Great answers. Thanks a lot for the excellent explanation.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  María Teresa Taylor Oliver: Very good explanation.
6 hrs