KudoZ home » English » Poetry & Literature

side

English translation: one who annoys/irritates you


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:side (thorn in my)
English translation:one who annoys/irritates you
Entered by: RHELLER

02:57 Jul 5, 2004
English to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
English term or phrase: side
"Oi, Sammy, old man," said Archie, playing with the ketchup, trying to keep things light. "Steady on."
"No, I will not steady on! This boy is a thorn in my foot."
"Surely 'side'?"
"Archibald, stay out of this."


My question: what does this "side" in "Surely 'side'" mean?
Thank you.
Zhoudan
thorn in my side
Explanation:
not in my foot

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 28 mins (2004-07-05 03:25:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Idioms:
... a thorn in my side, one who thwarts you, one who irritates
you, bug, He\'s always been a thorn in my side - always critical of me. ...
home.t-online.de/home/toni.goeller/idiom_wm/id33.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 29 mins (2004-07-05 03:27:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

surely, you meant \"side\" (not foot)

Spell irritate,\" said she ... I cannot say as much for Jim, who was an eternal thorn in my side, by reason of his quickness at mischief, and his slowness at waiting ...
www2.pfeiffer.edu/~lridener/DSS/Martineau/appc.html
Selected response from:

RHELLER
United States
Grading comment
Thank you for the explanation. Very helpful.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +18thorn in my sideRHELLER
3thorn in your flesh/side
chica nueva


  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +18
thorn in my side


Explanation:
not in my foot

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 28 mins (2004-07-05 03:25:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Idioms:
... a thorn in my side, one who thwarts you, one who irritates
you, bug, He\'s always been a thorn in my side - always critical of me. ...
home.t-online.de/home/toni.goeller/idiom_wm/id33.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 29 mins (2004-07-05 03:27:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

surely, you meant \"side\" (not foot)

Spell irritate,\" said she ... I cannot say as much for Jim, who was an eternal thorn in my side, by reason of his quickness at mischief, and his slowness at waiting ...
www2.pfeiffer.edu/~lridener/DSS/Martineau/appc.html

RHELLER
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 66
Grading comment
Thank you for the explanation. Very helpful.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ana_trans
1 hr

agree  Catherine Bolton
1 hr

agree  Melanie Nassar : surely [you meant to say thorn in my] 'side'
1 hr

agree  Eva Karpouzi
1 hr

agree  chopra_2002
2 hrs

agree  jerrie
2 hrs

agree  airmailrpl: -
2 hrs

agree  Rowan Morrell: That's it. Armaat's comment makes it crystal clear.
2 hrs

agree  Orla Ryan
3 hrs

agree  Yoana Yotova
3 hrs

agree  Lesley Clayton: 'Thorn in my side' is the usual expression. Maybe Sammy is confusing the expression with the story of Androcles and the Lion where the lion gets a thorn in his foot and Androcles pulls it out.
3 hrs

agree  Tony M: 'side' here means side of the upper body, abdomen etc. -- but it's just a figurative expression, like "pain in the neck" etc.
5 hrs

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
7 hrs

agree  Amy Williams
7 hrs

agree  xxxAlfa Trans
10 hrs

agree  chica nueva
20 hrs

agree  Milena Sahakian
2 days15 hrs

agree  joannap
3 days12 hrs

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
thorn in your flesh/side


Explanation:
thorn in your flesh/side = a person or thing that continually annoys you or causes you pain eg A relentless campaigner, he was a thorn in the government's side for a number of years.


    Cambridge Advanced Learner's Dictionary
chica nueva
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 12