KudoZ home » English » Poetry & Literature

only with great difficulty.

English translation: below


08:01 Aug 2, 2004
English to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
English term or phrase: only with great difficulty.
The timeless present of this film reveals that film narrative can speak entirely in the present tense only with great difficulty.
discourse
English translation:below
Explanation:
that it is possible but very difficult
Selected response from:

Cilian O'Tuama
Grading comment
Thank you very much!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4below
Cilian O'Tuama
4the person who narrates the film can talk entirely in present tense,IrinaGM


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
below


Explanation:
that it is possible but very difficult

Cilian O'Tuama
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Thank you very much!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Refugio
3 mins

agree  Ana Juliá
7 mins

agree  vixen
1 hr

agree  xxxAlfa Trans
11 days

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the person who narrates the film can talk entirely in present tense,


Explanation:
but with great difficulty (it's very difficult) since the movie has such a timeless present


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2004-08-02 08:07:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

timeless means: endless, everlasting, immortal, ageless, legendary

IrinaGM
United States
Native speaker of: Georgian
PRO pts in category: 8