KudoZ home » English » Poetry & Literature

what's the meaning of this sentence?

English translation: I understood it


16:04 Aug 2, 2004
English to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
English term or phrase: what's the meaning of this sentence?
I think it sort of came home to me in a way on television that it wouldn¡¯t have otherwise.
discourse
English translation:I understood it
Explanation:
Television allowed me to understand it in a way that otherwise wouldn't have been possible.
Selected response from:

David Russi
United States
Grading comment
Thank you very much!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6I understood it
David Russi
4 +4below
Cilian O'Tuama
4 +3Seeing it on TV made me understand it....
AnnikaLight
5 +2to understand deeply
Dr Andrew Read
4it hit me in a way
swisstell


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
it hit me in a way


Explanation:
seeing it on TV hit me in a manner/way that would not have been possible otherwise

swisstell
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 16

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
I understood it


Explanation:
Television allowed me to understand it in a way that otherwise wouldn't have been possible.

David Russi
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 44
Grading comment
Thank you very much!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  vixen
2 mins

agree  Kevin Kelly
32 mins

agree  Jörgen Slet
6 hrs

agree  Will Matter
11 hrs

agree  jaswinder singh
18 hrs

agree  Seyhan Esen-Yagmurlu: Yes, I also understand this as seeing it on television has made things much clearer and has helped the person understand it better, however I think it is a very poorely constructed sentences and the reader does need to read it a couple of times to underst
21 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
below


Explanation:
When I saw/heard it on TV, I realised what it's all about (i.e. the penny dropped). I wouldn't have understood it so clearly otherwise

However, the 'on television' could also mean that the speaker was on TV him/herself. YOur context will tell you which versions is right.


Cilian O'Tuama
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ana Juliá: I think the speaker just saw or heard it on TV
2 mins
  -> maybe, maybe not :-)

agree  vixen
3 mins

agree  NancyLynn
2 hrs

agree  Jörgen Slet
6 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
to understand deeply


Explanation:
By seeing it on TV, I truly/deeply understood for the first time, and would not have understood it like this if I hadn't seen it on TV.

Dr Andrew Read
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Refugio
10 mins

agree  Jörgen Slet
6 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Seeing it on TV made me understand it....


Explanation:
Seeing it on TV made me understand it in a way, I never would have otherwise...

AnnikaLight
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ana Juliá
1 min
  -> Thanks, Ana Juliá

agree  David Knowles: This is the clearest answer - apart from the redundant comma :-)
2 mins
  -> Oops - yeah, the comma is redundant :-) - thanks

agree  Jörgen Slet
6 hrs