KudoZ home » English » Poetry & Literature

changing in what blacks would accept from

English translation: If the way of thinking was changing for Whites, they were changing for Blacks too.


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:changing in what blacks would accept from
English translation:If the way of thinking was changing for Whites, they were changing for Blacks too.
Entered by: Ramesh Madhavan

03:13 Aug 4, 2004
English to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
English term or phrase: changing in what blacks would accept from
But if times were changing, making Elvis¡¯s black-beat music acceptable in white culture, they were also changing in what blacks would accept from white exploiters and segregationists.
discourse
If way of thinking was changing for Whites, they were changing for Blacks too.
Explanation:
Times (meaning people's mind-set) were changing. The white culture (meaning Whites) was changing to accept Elvis's Black-beat music and at the same time, the Blacks were changing to accept (the ideas & way's of thinking) of the whites, whom they saw as exploiters and segregationaists.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs 29 mins (2004-08-04 13:42:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

AIRMAILRPL is right. I agree that the later part means \"the blacks were also changing as to what they will or will not accept from whites, whom they saw as exploiters and segregationaists.\"
Selected response from:

Ramesh Madhavan
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +9in = in regard to
chica nueva
4 +3If way of thinking was changing for Whites, they were changing for Blacks too.Ramesh Madhavan


  

Answers


52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +9
in = in regard to


Explanation:
they were also changing = times were also changing
in = in regard to
what blacks would accept = what kinds of things blacks would be willing to accept


chica nueva
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  DGK T-I
10 mins

agree  Eva Karpouzi
21 mins

agree  Kim Metzger
30 mins

agree  Refugio
1 hr

agree  Mikhail Kropotov
3 hrs

agree  Aleksandra Gjoreska
3 hrs

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
4 hrs

agree  IrinaGM
8 hrs

agree  airmailrpl: -
8 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
If way of thinking was changing for Whites, they were changing for Blacks too.


Explanation:
Times (meaning people's mind-set) were changing. The white culture (meaning Whites) was changing to accept Elvis's Black-beat music and at the same time, the Blacks were changing to accept (the ideas & way's of thinking) of the whites, whom they saw as exploiters and segregationaists.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs 29 mins (2004-08-04 13:42:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

AIRMAILRPL is right. I agree that the later part means \"the blacks were also changing as to what they will or will not accept from whites, whom they saw as exploiters and segregationaists.\"

Ramesh Madhavan
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in TamilTamil
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mikhail Kropotov
55 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  Aleksandra Gjoreska
1 hr
  -> Thank you Alexandra

agree  chopra_2002
2 hrs
  -> Thanks

neutral  airmailrpl: the Blacks were changing to (not) accept..
5 hrs
  -> Thanks airmailrpl. Please see added note.