KudoZ home » English » Poetry & Literature

to shag

English translation: to have sex

01:20 Oct 19, 2004
English to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
English term or phrase: to shag
In the medieval campus city, thronged with students and pubs, he had learned to drink alcohol, smoke pot and hash, grow his hair long in shaggy brown locks, and to shag---far from the strictures and watching, judging eyes of people ¡°back home¡±.
discourse
English translation:to have sex
Explanation:
Another suggestion, the text doesn't seem too formal, so I opted for everyday, conversational use to translate the Brit slang.
Selected response from:

Maya Kruger
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +9to have sex
Maya Kruger
5 +6To have sexual intercourse
MariaPazMella
5 +6LITERALLY
yolanda Speece
5 +3To fornicate.
Kathy O
5 +2(slang) to run after with intent to copulate (obsolete-USA) / to have sex (UK)
xxxdawn39
2 +4get laid
Jonathan MacKerron


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
To fornicate.


Explanation:
Less coarse than 'f...'.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2004-10-19 01:27:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.peevish.co.uk/slang/s.htm


    Reference: http://www.peevish.co.uk
Kathy O
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alexander Demyanov
3 mins
  -> Thanks Alexander

agree  Kim Metzger: The asker wants to know the meaning of a word. Register applies to translations, not to definitions.
29 mins
  -> Thanks Kim

neutral  RHELLER: does not correspond to asker's register
37 mins
  -> It's just slang

agree  Montefiore
4 hrs
  -> thanks

disagree  Dorene Cornwell: fornicate has a negative Biblical connotation referring to sex outside of marriage. Outside of marriage can probably be assumed here, but the term here does not have that sense
5 hrs
  -> I assumed, it's outside of marriage. Fornicate means to have sex simply

agree  Jörgen Slet
11 hrs
  -> Thanks Jorgen

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
To have sexual intercourse


Explanation:
otra posibilidad

MariaPazMella
Chile
Native speaker of: Spanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kim Metzger: Again "register" does not apply to definitions.
24 mins
  -> gracias kim :)

agree  RHELLER: everyday language: to have sex
32 mins
  -> thank you Rita :)

agree  Montefiore
4 hrs
  -> thanks Montefiore :)

neutral  Dorene Cornwell: sure, but the register is wrong here too
5 hrs
  ->  you are right :) thanks

agree  airmailrpl: -
8 hrs
  -> thanks airmailrpl :)

agree  Jörgen Slet
11 hrs
  -> thanks Jörgen

agree  Olga B: If we speak about the meaning and ignore the register
13 hrs
  -> yes, I agree :)

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +9
to have sex


Explanation:
Another suggestion, the text doesn't seem too formal, so I opted for everyday, conversational use to translate the Brit slang.

Maya Kruger
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  RHELLER
0 min
  -> Thank you, Rita.

agree  Java Cafe
8 mins
  -> Thank you, Java Cafe.

agree  Montefiore
4 hrs
  -> Thanks Montefiore.

agree  Dorene Cornwell: to screw, to f*** like bunnies Nothing genteel here whatsoever
4 hrs
  -> Thanks Dorene.

agree  vixen
5 hrs
  -> Thanks Vixen.

agree  airmailrpl: -
8 hrs
  -> Thanks.

neutral  Kim Metzger: Your definition is perfectly correct, but English mono is not "translation" so register isn't critical. ADD: True, but as far as we know, the asker just wants to know what the word means.
9 hrs
  -> Thanks for the comment but yes, you can translate slang into another slang, ot into everyday use, you need not have two languages for a translation.

agree  Jörgen Slet
11 hrs
  -> Thankk you.

agree  conejo
13 hrs
  -> Thank you Conejo.

agree  Orla Ryan
1 day 7 hrs
  -> Thanks Orla.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
LITERALLY


Explanation:
It means to have intercourse but if you are looking for equivalents:
Bang, boink, pork, ride the baloney pony, f>>k...in other words SEX!

yolanda Speece
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Montefiore: there you go:)
2 hrs

agree  zaphod
4 hrs

agree  airmailrpl: -
6 hrs

agree  Jörgen Slet
9 hrs

agree  Miroslawa Jodlowiec
12 hrs

agree  Orla Ryan
1 day 5 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
(slang) to run after with intent to copulate (obsolete-USA) / to have sex (UK)


Explanation:
FROM:
"Slang Definitions, History, and Usage (ASK the COUCH.com)
The sex advice column you´ve always wanted but were afraid you´d ask

"SHAG(vb) TO HAVE SEX(with).
A common vulgarism in Britain and Australia which is unknown in this in the USA. The word is an archaic relative of 'shake', which was used in a sexual sense from at least the 16th century. In Britain "shag" took over the taboo role in the 18th century, while in the USA it took on the (now obsolete) meaning of 'run off' or 'run after'. In modern usage the word is considered less offensive than fuck in male company, but more vulgar than other synonyms. Like fuck it occurs in other forms, such as the noun shag, the intensifying adjective 'shagging' and phrases such as 'shag off'".
Example: "I shagged her last year after we saw that movie."
==========================
So, you must consider the country and the time when the action takes place.
===============================
More meanings here:

http://dictionary.reference.com/search?q=shag
===============================
Good luck.




    Reference: http://www.askthecouch.com/slang.asp
    Reference: http://dictionary.reference.com/search?q=shag
xxxdawn39
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  airmailrpl: to have sex (UK & USA)
5 hrs
  -> Thanks a lot

agree  Jörgen Slet
8 hrs
  -> Thanks a lot

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +4
get laid


Explanation:
should do nicely thank you very much

Jonathan MacKerron
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 80

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  airmailrpl: -
2 hrs

agree  Jörgen Slet
5 hrs

agree  Olga B
7 hrs

agree  Miroslawa Jodlowiec
8 hrs