"Blades considers his poetry worthy of more than a cursory glance"

English translation: Blades thinks his poetry deserves to be looked at in depth/studied closely

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:"Blades considers his poetry worthy of more than a cursory glance"
English translation:Blades thinks his poetry deserves to be looked at in depth/studied closely
Entered by: xxxLeo3

18:03 Oct 20, 2004
English to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature / literature, poetry
English term or phrase: "Blades considers his poetry worthy of more than a cursory glance"
it's a fragment of the text which I have to paraphrase :]
ania
my attempt
Explanation:
Blades thinks his poetry deserves to be looked at in depth/studied closely (be subjected to close study?)

Selected response from:

xxxLeo3
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7Paraphrase
Kim Metzger
3 +5deserves a proper look
Ian M-H
3 +3my attempt
xxxLeo3
5deserves more attention
Last Hermit
4Blades thinks his poetry is brilliant enough to merit careful reflexion, consideration and appreciat
Anna Maria Augustine at proZ.com


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
Paraphrase


Explanation:
Blades thinks his poetry should be studied carefully. People shouldn't just look at it quickly and forget about it.

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 277

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Armorel Young
36 mins

agree  Kirill Semenov
57 mins

agree  Ian M-H
1 hr

agree  Java Cafe
2 hrs

agree  Eckhard Boehle
4 hrs

agree  nlingua
1 day 16 hrs

agree  Dr Singh
3 days 54 mins

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Blades paraphrase
my attempt


Explanation:
Blades thinks his poetry deserves to be looked at in depth/studied closely (be subjected to close study?)



xxxLeo3
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  RHELLER
3 mins
  -> thanks, rita!

agree  Maya Kruger
7 mins
  -> thank you, maya!

agree  Olga B
20 mins
  -> thanks, olga!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
worthy of more than a cursory glance
deserves a proper look


Explanation:
just another option

Ian M-H
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jccantrell: short and to the point
11 mins

agree  Kim Metzger
20 mins

agree  Anne Lee
3 hrs

agree  Refugio
6 hrs

agree  nlingua: verily
20 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Blades thinks his poetry is brilliant enough to merit careful reflexion, consideration and appreciat


Explanation:
The last word should be appreciation.
I just adapted it for you.
Hope it helps.

Anna Maria Augustine at proZ.com
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 52

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Ian M-H: careful reflexion/reflection etc. fits well, but I don't think the text allows us to assume that Blades thinks his poetry is "brilliant"
7 hrs

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
deserves more attention


Explanation:
Just another alternative.

Last Hermit
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search