KudoZ home » English » Poetry & Literature

fitting them all into one semester

English translation: managing to date or have an affair with all the women

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:fitting them all (the women) into one semester
English translation:managing to date or have an affair with all the women
Entered by: NancyLynn

02:11 Oct 22, 2004
English to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
English term or phrase: fitting them all into one semester
Bill dated many women, of all ethnic and social backgrounds. ¡°You¡¯re reading my favorite book!¡± was his favorite pickup line---and almost invariably it was, or at least a book he knew well. Women keeled over like ninepins, his talent for ¡°fitting them all into one semester¡± was truly phenomal.
discourse
managing to date or have an affair with all the women
Explanation:
on campus in the period of a single semester
Selected response from:

NancyLynn
Canada
Grading comment
Thank you£¡
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5managing to date or have an affair with all the women
NancyLynn
5 +1managing to date so many women in the same semester
airmailrpl
4 +1booking so many women in his agenda in the same semester
Trada inc.
3 +1see comment below...
Tony M


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
managing to date or have an affair with all the women


Explanation:
on campus in the period of a single semester

NancyLynn
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 75
Grading comment
Thank you£¡

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  nlingua
32 mins
  -> thanks!

agree  Java Cafe
1 hr
  -> thanks!

agree  RHELLER: in love with the chase, not the women
2 hrs
  -> Thanks Rita :-)

agree  Montefiore
3 hrs
  -> thanks!

agree  xxxAlfa Trans
14 hrs

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
booking so many women in his agenda in the same semester


Explanation:
-

Trada inc.
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Montefiore
2 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
managing to date so many women in the same semester


Explanation:
fitting them all into one semester

airmailrpl
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 64

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Montefiore
1 hr
  -> thank you

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
see comment below...


Explanation:
All the other answers are of course correct, I just wanted to add a little nuance of 'between the lines' meaning that MIGHT be in this snippet of text --- though it does rather depend on the wider context. Is this an academic situation (Bill is a student or teacher, for example?) --- if not, the choice of the very education-related word 'semester' seems odd. By the way, its Latin origins do literally mean '6 months', even though the American usage seems to differ from this; it just means 'an academic year divided into 2 parts'. Of course, in French it has retained its original sense.
But what I really wanted to say was that the implication, as I read it at any rate, is not only that he managed to handle having several girlfriends simultaneously, but ALSO that is is likely he started, pursued and ended the relationships with each of them within the space of one semester! I think the author may have chosen to express it in this precise way to imply the almost consciously short-term nature of his 'affairs'.
I wonder what others think?

Tony M
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 256

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ramesh Madhavan: I would love to see his grades :-))
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Ramesh! I think you have wicked sense of humour --- just like me :-)))