International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » English » Poetry & Literature

"wound up ""LBJ"

English translation: ended up in the White House sleeping with Lyndon Baines Johnson


09:06 Nov 30, 2004
English to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
English term or phrase: "wound up ""LBJ"
As for the fellowships themselves, however, ¡°the best story I kown on them is that virtually the only non-conservative who ever got one was a quasi-radical woman who wound up in the White House sleeping with LBJ, who ¡­.¡±
discourse
English translation:ended up in the White House sleeping with Lyndon Baines Johnson
Explanation:
LBJ was a president in the 1960s.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2004-11-30 09:14:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

following the assassination of Kennedy. President Nov 1963 to Jan 1969
Selected response from:

David Knowles
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +10ended up in the White House sleeping with Lyndon Baines Johnson
David Knowles
4 +3finished up, found herself / Lyndon Baines Johnson
Richard Benham


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
wound up / LBJ
finished up, found herself / Lyndon Baines Johnson


Explanation:
LBJ was president of the United States a longish time ago (in the late '60s, if I remember correctly.) He had some personal perculiarities I can't go into here.

Richard Benham
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Aisha Maniar: I like "found herself"
3 mins
  -> Thanks, Aisha.

agree  Mikhail Kropotov
4 hrs
  -> Thanks, Real.

agree  jccantrell: yeah, the toothfairy waved her magic wand and the woman "found herself" in bed with LBJ! Great. -- I like it, I really do.
7 hrs
  -> I see you have a grasp of heavy sarcasm....is a little subtle sarcasm such a bad thing?

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +10
wound up ... LBJ
ended up in the White House sleeping with Lyndon Baines Johnson


Explanation:
LBJ was a president in the 1960s.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2004-11-30 09:14:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

following the assassination of Kennedy. President Nov 1963 to Jan 1969

David Knowles
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 72
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Aisha Maniar
5 mins

agree  airmailrpl: - that poor lady
27 mins

agree  zaphod
33 mins

neutral  Cormac Bracken: As the asker is presumably one of the 95% of the planet who don't live in the US, it's probably more appropriate to say "a president of the United States".
47 mins

agree  Saleh Chowdhury, Ph.D.
1 hr

agree  vixen
2 hrs

agree  Java Cafe
4 hrs

agree  Alexander Demyanov
4 hrs

agree  Mikhail Kropotov
4 hrs

agree  Lisa Lloyd
5 hrs

agree  RHELLER: implies some earlier action that we are not privy to here; I wound up taking the bus again, after my car broke down.
6 hrs