KudoZ home » English » Poetry & Literature

the reason, she often said later, she so took to Bill.

English translation: Paraphrasing


16:41 Nov 30, 2004
English to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
English term or phrase: the reason, she often said later, she so took to Bill.
No one dared contradict the little woman---the reason, she often said later, she so took to Bill. He wasn¡¯t ,she recalled, ¡°afraid of me¡±.
discourse
English translation:Paraphrasing
Explanation:
No one dared contradict the little woman. Later, she often said that this was the reason why she was so fond of Bill. She recalled: "He wasn't afraid of me".
Selected response from:

Nesrin
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you very much!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3Paraphrasing
Nesrin
4 +4punctuation problemRHELLER
4 +1She liked Bill because he was the only one not afraid of her
George Rabel


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
the reason, she often said later, she so took to bill.
She liked Bill because he was the only one not afraid of her


Explanation:
My take

George Rabel
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jörgen Slet
2 days20 hrs
  -> Thank you, Jörgen

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
the reason, she often said later, she so took to bill.
punctuation problem


Explanation:
the reason she so took to Bill was that he wasn't afraid of me.

It sounds odd to include "she often said later" AND "she recalled"

I would eliminate one of those

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2004-11-30 16:45:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

meaning: other men were intimidated by her. She was interested in someone who would tell her openly what they thought.

RHELLER
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 66

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mikhail Kropotov: the reason she so took to Bill was that he wasn't afraid of HER
10 mins

agree  Trada inc.
16 mins

agree  Aisha Maniar
53 mins

agree  Jörgen Slet
2 days20 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
the reason, she often said later, she so took to bill.
Paraphrasing


Explanation:
No one dared contradict the little woman. Later, she often said that this was the reason why she was so fond of Bill. She recalled: "He wasn't afraid of me".

Nesrin
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 80
Grading comment
Thank you very much!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mathew Robinson: this is more in keeping with the original journalistic tone
16 mins

agree  Lisa Lloyd
17 hrs

agree  Jörgen Slet
2 days20 hrs