International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » English » Poetry & Literature

had it up to here with

English translation: to be fed up, to have had enough, to be tired of, to be sick of


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:to have had it up to here
English translation:to be fed up, to have had enough, to be tired of, to be sick of
Entered by: moken

08:42 Dec 7, 2004
English to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
English term or phrase: had it up to here with
"Look, I want you to know that I¡¯ve had it up to here with beauty queens. I have to have somebody I can talk with. Do you understand that?¡±
discourse
to be fed up, have had enough
Explanation:
Hello discourse,

I think either would do.

good luck,

Álvaro :O) :O)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 min (2004-12-07 08:43:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or more simply \"to be tired of\".
Selected response from:

moken
Grading comment
Thank you very much! :O) :O)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7to be sick of / fed up withxxxIanW
5 +4to be fed up, have had enough
moken
5 +1I can't take any more of
Angela Arnone
5 +1utterly fed up withDavid Moore


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
to be sick of / fed up with


Explanation:
to be sick of / fed up with

xxxIanW
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 35

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  vixen
39 mins

agree  Neil Phillipson
1 hr

agree  Mikhail Kropotov
1 hr

agree  Orla Ryan
1 hr

agree  seaMount
2 hrs

agree  Nesrin: the word "here" is usually accompanied with a gesture of the hand across the forehead, indicating the place where you've had it up to.
5 hrs

agree  Lisa Lloyd
6 hrs

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
utterly fed up with


Explanation:
fed up to the back teeth with, totally p***** off with;
in fact, I don't like them any more...

David Moore
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 44

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mikhail Kropotov
1 hr

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
to be fed up, have had enough


Explanation:
Hello discourse,

I think either would do.

good luck,

Álvaro :O) :O)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 min (2004-12-07 08:43:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or more simply \"to be tired of\".

moken
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thank you very much! :O) :O)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  vixen
39 mins
  -> Thank you vix! :O) :O)

agree  Mikhail Kropotov
1 hr
  -> Thank you Surreal! :O) :O)

agree  Trada inc.
3 hrs
  -> Thanks aubon! :O) :O)

agree  humbird
5 hrs
  -> Thank you humbird! :O) :O)

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
I can't take any more of


Explanation:
is an alternative and a rather more colourful "I've had a bellyful of"

Angela Arnone
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mikhail Kropotov
1 hr