KudoZ home » English » Poetry & Literature

something or other so high you couldn't get over it

English translation: "Rock my soul" a Gospel hymn


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:something or other so high you couldn't get over it
English translation:"Rock my soul" a Gospel hymn
Entered by: lindaellen

12:26 Feb 12, 2005
English to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature / Fiction
English term or phrase: something or other so high you couldn't get over it
Thus in an uncomfortable suit, with pinched legs and a sore scalp, Frank [a little boy] was brought for the first time to the Free Evangelical Spiritualist Church on Ansty Road. ... The rows of chairs were full, mostly with elderly ladies with large hats bearing artificial fruit, beads, lethal pins and other items, all of whom kept their coats on throughout the service.
There was some singing that Frank mouthed along to: something or other so high you couldn't get over it. And there were prayers, during which Frank took his clue from Cassie and closed his eyes.
Alexander Alexandrov
Russian Federation
"Rock my soul" a Gospel hymn
Explanation:
"Rocka ma soul in the bosum of Abraham" (this is how ît is really sung) This is a well-known American Gospel hymn, the refrain is: "It's so high you can't go over it, so low you can't get under it, you gotta get in through the door" When children sing it they raise and lower their arms to the words. I never quite knew what "it" was, I assume "it" salvation or the way to God.
Selected response from:

lindaellen
Grading comment
Thank you, Linda!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5"Rock my soul" a Gospel hymnlindaellen
5it's the lyric from a spiritual song
Marian Greenfield


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
it's the lyric from a spiritual song


Explanation:
See http://www.gsmusic.com/lyrics/Vol5Lyrics.html for full lyrics
The song is He's Got the Whole World (in his hands)

the verse is

So high you can't get over it
So low you can't get under it
So wide you can't get around it
Oh rocka my soul!



Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patrick McKeown
11 mins

disagree  Nesrin: Linda's right - it is from "Rock my soul". The lyrics in the link you refer to are actually a medley of both songs. The lyrics of "He's got the whole world" are here http://www.kididdles.com/mouseum/h005.html
46 mins
  -> you're right...

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
"Rock my soul" a Gospel hymn


Explanation:
"Rocka ma soul in the bosum of Abraham" (this is how ît is really sung) This is a well-known American Gospel hymn, the refrain is: "It's so high you can't go over it, so low you can't get under it, you gotta get in through the door" When children sing it they raise and lower their arms to the words. I never quite knew what "it" was, I assume "it" salvation or the way to God.

lindaellen
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Thank you, Linda!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nesrin
41 mins

agree  Marian Greenfield: yup
1 hr

agree  Java Cafe
3 hrs

agree  Quicksilver
6 hrs

agree  mportal: except that it's 'bosom', and not 'bosum' )
7 hrs
  -> The first part in ""s is the dialect version of how it is sung. "Rocka ma" is also not standard English.