KudoZ home » English » Poetry & Literature

British racing green hut

English translation: a hut = a cabin; British racing green = colour


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:British racing green hut
English translation:a hut = a cabin; British racing green = colour
Entered by: Ekaterina Ryabtseva

08:22 Feb 18, 2005
English to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
English term or phrase: British racing green hut
The parade also has one of those quaint old-fashioned cab ranks complete with a British racing green hut and a queue of shiny idle cabs parked outside, and I can't begin to imagine what might go on inside.
Ekaterina Ryabtseva
Russian Federation
a hut = a cabin; British racing green = colour
Explanation:
A dark green that used to be the livery of racing cars in the UK

British Racing Green is the official international racecar color of Britain.





British Racing Green
The tradition dates from 1929, when William Grover-Williams, driving for Britain, won the very first Monaco Grand Prix in a dark green Bugatti. This colour became known as British Racing Green and was regarded as the "official" colour between 1962 and 1973, when British teams dominated Formula One and won twelve World Championships.

Officially Deep Brunswick Green (British Standard Colour Code #BS 381 C), British Racing Green can range from dark green to nearly black.

With the many successes of the British racing teams through the years, British Racing Green became a popular paint choice for British sports and luxury cars


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-02-18 14:26:27 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

SPASIBO
Selected response from:

xxxCMJ_Trans
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +11a hut = a cabin; British racing green = colourxxxCMJ_Trans
4 +2See explanation below...
Tony M
4ïðîñòî íàçâàíèå îòòåíêà...
Mikhail Kriviniouk


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +11
a hut = a cabin; British racing green = colour


Explanation:
A dark green that used to be the livery of racing cars in the UK

British Racing Green is the official international racecar color of Britain.





British Racing Green
The tradition dates from 1929, when William Grover-Williams, driving for Britain, won the very first Monaco Grand Prix in a dark green Bugatti. This colour became known as British Racing Green and was regarded as the "official" colour between 1962 and 1973, when British teams dominated Formula One and won twelve World Championships.

Officially Deep Brunswick Green (British Standard Colour Code #BS 381 C), British Racing Green can range from dark green to nearly black.

With the many successes of the British racing teams through the years, British Racing Green became a popular paint choice for British sports and luxury cars


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-02-18 14:26:27 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

SPASIBO

xxxCMJ_Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 52
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mikhail Kriviniouk: correct...
1 min

agree  Elizabeth Rudin
2 mins

agree  Ian Burley
2 mins

agree  Java Cafe
25 mins

agree  Armorel Young
39 mins

agree  Madeleine MacRae Klintebo
1 hr

agree  Tony M: You typed faster than I did! :-)
1 hr

agree  Craft.Content
1 hr

agree  Aisha Maniar
1 hr

agree  Mathew Robinson
2 hrs

agree  Paula Vaz-Carreiro
10 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
british racing green hut
See explanation below...


Explanation:
A hut is a lightweight, often wooden building --- a certain image is conjured up, as the author says, of a type frequently found as a kind of drivers' mess-room near major taxi ranks.

'British racing green' is a colour, a sort of rich, dark green, originally popular for racing cars, and at one time used all over the place --- including for these huts

The image conjured up here is very, very typical.

Tony M
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 252

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Madeleine MacRae Klintebo
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Madeleine --- it was beginning to feel lonely down here! :-))

agree  Paula Vaz-Carreiro
10 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
british racing green hut
ïðîñòî íàçâàíèå îòòåíêà...


Explanation:
IMHO
"british racing green" - ýòî ïðîñòî íàçâàíèå öâåòà, îòòåíêà çåëåíîãî

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2005-02-18 08:29:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

a hut is a hut, any dictionary would give you that...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2005-02-18 08:37:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

âðåìÿíêà. ñàðàéêà. íàâåñ ñ òðåìÿ ñòåíàìè. è ò.ï.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2005-02-18 08:41:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry. I thought this was an English-Russian question. The asker is Russian... I hope to have helped.

Mikhail Kriviniouk
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian