KudoZ home » English » Poetry & Literature

power - force

English translation: force


06:21 Feb 19, 2005
English to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature / children's literature
English term or phrase: power - force
He raised his hand and stretched it towards Cat’s Eye making him writhe and press himself to the ground as though some invisible power was weighing heavily on him.

Dear natives!
Please advise which would be better to use here - invisible POWER, or invisible FORCE?
Andrew Vdovin
English translation:force
Explanation:
Both sound quite good. but I would say force.
Selected response from:

Aimee
Grading comment
Thank you, Aimee! And thanks to everyone!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6force
Aimee
4invisible energyMaria Chmelarova
4...as if an invisible hand was pushing/forcing him down
bigedsenior


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
force


Explanation:
Both sound quite good. but I would say force.

Aimee
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Grading comment
Thank you, Aimee! And thanks to everyone!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  TranslatonatoR
1 hr

agree  Nancy Arrowsmith
3 hrs

agree  David Knowles
3 hrs

agree  Lawyer-Linguist
5 hrs

agree  James Girard: 'invisible force' is extremely clear
7 hrs

agree  mannix
8 hrs

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
...as if an invisible hand was pushing/forcing him down


Explanation:
Different strokes for different folks!

bigedsenior
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
invisible energy


Explanation:
strength

Maria Chmelarova
Native speaker of: Slovak