blast foot

English translation: focused air ioniser, mounted and foot pedal operated

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:blast foot
English translation:focused air ioniser, mounted and foot pedal operated
Entered by: juvera

11:56 Apr 1, 2005
English to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Printing & Publishing / print machine
English term or phrase: blast foot
I have no idea what it can be. It has something to do with air blower in a print machine. And the whole contexts is rather poor:

Set to maximum.
d = 10 mm
Valve setting: 7
Blast foot
Set to d = 10 to 13 mm.
Adjusted enough to separate only the tip of a sheet.
Valve setting: 3
bartek
lábpedállal kezelhetõ kifúvó elektrosztatika megszüntetésére és portalanításra
Explanation:
Fent mindent leírtam róla, de nem tudom, hogy van-e valami rendes magyar neve.
Itt egy jó weblap ami sok kérdésre válaszol ezzel kapcsolatban.
www.mediablast.com/media-blast-faq.asp

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 44 mins (2005-04-01 13:41:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I am sorry, I was in a hurry, and just flicked over to the English page, then somebody rang, and I forgot, where I was. :-O

So, here you are: it is a static and dust eliminator, with foot pedal operation.
Here is a website for a hand-held one:
www.sar101.com/cpf/gunsline.htm
Here is a text explaining it:
Focused air ionizers are often used where the process demands small area or spot protection. They are either hand-held similar to an air nozzle or they may be mounted in a fixed location. The main advantage of this type is that the user has the benefit of a strong air blast (20 to 100 P.S.I.) to help dislodge contamination, while the ionization in the air stream eliminates the static attraction of the particles at the same time. Hand-held air nozzle types will usually have a trigger or pushbutton to activate the air and ion flow, while the stationary-mounted type is frequently remote controlled with a foot pedal, photo sensor, or some other switch closure.
The website for the above is this, quite short and to the point, you may be interested to look it up: www.esdsystems.com/whitepapers/wp_ionarticle.asp
Selected response from:

juvera
Grading comment
:-) It sounds much better in English :-))) Thank you :-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4lábpedállal kezelhetõ kifúvó elektrosztatika megszüntetésére és portalanításra
juvera
3>>>
Maria Chmelarova


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
>>>


Explanation:
try here: www.ldr.com/products_shinohara_66ii.shtml

"Side guide detector blast foot static eliminator MII operation console Swing-2 operation console for ink key controle Semi-automatic ...

Maria Chmelarova
Native speaker of: Slovak

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
lábpedállal kezelhetõ kifúvó elektrosztatika megszüntetésére és portalanításra


Explanation:
Fent mindent leírtam róla, de nem tudom, hogy van-e valami rendes magyar neve.
Itt egy jó weblap ami sok kérdésre válaszol ezzel kapcsolatban.
www.mediablast.com/media-blast-faq.asp

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 44 mins (2005-04-01 13:41:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I am sorry, I was in a hurry, and just flicked over to the English page, then somebody rang, and I forgot, where I was. :-O

So, here you are: it is a static and dust eliminator, with foot pedal operation.
Here is a website for a hand-held one:
www.sar101.com/cpf/gunsline.htm
Here is a text explaining it:
Focused air ionizers are often used where the process demands small area or spot protection. They are either hand-held similar to an air nozzle or they may be mounted in a fixed location. The main advantage of this type is that the user has the benefit of a strong air blast (20 to 100 P.S.I.) to help dislodge contamination, while the ionization in the air stream eliminates the static attraction of the particles at the same time. Hand-held air nozzle types will usually have a trigger or pushbutton to activate the air and ion flow, while the stationary-mounted type is frequently remote controlled with a foot pedal, photo sensor, or some other switch closure.
The website for the above is this, quite short and to the point, you may be interested to look it up: www.esdsystems.com/whitepapers/wp_ionarticle.asp

juvera
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
:-) It sounds much better in English :-))) Thank you :-)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search