KudoZ home » English » Printing & Publishing

mounting

English translation: Applying to a backing


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:mounting
English translation:Applying to a backing
Entered by: Kim Metzger

22:43 Apr 2, 2003
English to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Printing & Publishing / printers
English term or phrase: mounting
• perfect for additional post-printing processing

optimum results with lamination and mounting

-----
Pls. explain what the word "mounting" here stands for. Thanks!
Vladimir Shapovalov
United States
Applying to posterboard
Explanation:
A photo, picture, etc. can be mounted to a backing, such as posterboard, i.e. it can be glued to the board.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-04-02 22:49:50 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Merriam Webster\'s defines the verb \"to mount\" as to attach to a support, to arrange or assemble for use or display, to prepare for examination or display.
Selected response from:

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +11Applying to posterboard
Kim Metzger
5wall-mounting
walzl
1attaching to firm materialRHELLER


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +11
Applying to posterboard


Explanation:
A photo, picture, etc. can be mounted to a backing, such as posterboard, i.e. it can be glued to the board.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-04-02 22:49:50 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Merriam Webster\'s defines the verb \"to mount\" as to attach to a support, to arrange or assemble for use or display, to prepare for examination or display.

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  JCEC
3 mins

agree  Fuad Yahya
6 mins

agree  Patricia CASEY
8 mins

agree  Will Matter: correct but also refers to anything that is not the frame, like the backing or the procedures used to mount.
10 mins

agree  Marijke Singer
24 mins

agree  jerrie
9 hrs

agree  Tony M: A process often using heat, hence why some materials may be more suitable than others
9 hrs

agree  vixen
9 hrs

agree  airmailrpl: mounted to a backing,
3 days22 hrs

agree  Mario Marcolin
5 days

agree  Empty Whiskey Glass: Slainte!
6 days

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
wall-mounting


Explanation:
a printout can be mounted on the wall in any form - framed, not framed...as a poster


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-04-03 00:17:58 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

at the second thought - this means that printout can be mounted on anything - on a magnet, for example, (americans like to do this and keep their magnets on the refrigirator), or inserted into greeting cards that are pre-made for this purpose. The printout can be any size then. This is a Hewlett- Packard printer, and this slogan is one of their advertisments.

walzl

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
attaching to firm material


Explanation:
such as posterboard, wood or synthetic material.

sounds like they are referring to photos, posters, or some type of printed media which one might want to display

RHELLER
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish