albeit overlapping

English translation: though overlapping

08:28 Apr 25, 2005
English to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Psychology
English term or phrase: albeit overlapping
the social constructivist perspective based on Vygotsky\'s theory of the developing mind in society offers an alternative, albeit overlapping, framework for understanding children\'s thinking and learning
SIMINA SABAU
English translation:though overlapping
Explanation:
it is an alternative framework, but overlaps with other ones
Selected response from:

Kristina Thorne
France
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6though overlapping
Kristina Thorne
4 +4another framework but which has some areas in common with the first one
CMJ_Trans (X)
5 +1see explanation
Rina LS


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
though overlapping


Explanation:
it is an alternative framework, but overlaps with other ones

Kristina Thorne
France
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in FinnishFinnish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
19 mins
  -> Thank you!

agree  Robert Donahue (X)
2 hrs
  -> Many thanks.

agree  airmailrpl: -
2 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  Java Cafe
4 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  Can Altinbay
6 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  Pawel Gromek
11 hrs
  -> Thank you!

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
another framework but which has some areas in common with the first one


Explanation:
sic

CMJ_Trans (X)
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  airmailrpl: -
2 hrs

agree  Rania KH
4 hrs

agree  Can Altinbay
6 hrs

agree  Refugio
4 days

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
see explanation


Explanation:
albeit=although; overlapping= having something in common, coinciding with...
It could be that an alternative framework has something in common with others (theories)

Rina LS
Serbia
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in Serbo-CroatSerbo-Croat

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  airmailrpl: the alternative framework has something in common with other frameworks
2 hrs
  -> thank you




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search