KudoZ home » English » Psychology

self-disclose

English translation: personal experiences


07:11 Nov 6, 2008
English to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Psychology / supportive psychotherapy
English term or phrase: self-disclose
The therapist is active and conversational, takes positions, answers questions, and self-discloses.The relationship between patient and therapist is supportive, providing security and safety for the patient.

Can you explain the meaning of "self-disclose" in this context?
Allda
English translation:personal experiences
Explanation:
The therapist self-discloses, in other words he talks to his client about his own personal experiences if relevant in the therapeutic context. If, for example, he/she is working with a client with a phobia of spiders, then the therapist might try to talk a little about his own phobias or personal experiences with spiders etc, thus creating rapport and helping the client to open up.

Here's a good link that discusses the issue at length:
http://www.geocities.com/serad27/mikesarticle

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 45 mins (2008-11-06 07:57:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It also makes the relationship between the therapist and client a little more intimate, *friendlier* in a sense. Of course, there are always boundaries that one is not supposed to cross.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 46 mins (2008-11-06 07:57:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Typo: ...between the therapist and *the* client...
Selected response from:

xxxd_vachliot
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3personal experiencesxxxd_vachliot
4 +2to give personal informationDavid Moore
3 +3disclose or tell useful information to patients without being asked
orientalhorizon
5self disclosuresureshkumar84
3自我展露/自我剖析
William He


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
disclose or tell useful information to patients without being asked


Explanation:
This is also a part of "being active". The therapist, by disclosing some useful information even without being asked for, gives the patients a feeling of assurance and relaxation.

orientalhorizon
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  David Moore: NOT "useful" information; "PERSONAL" information.
1 hr
  -> You're right, should be useful personal information:). Thank you very much.

agree  Ken Cox: Although the other answers may provide better wording, IMO 'without being asked' is a key aspect here, and 'self-' could be rendered nicely in ordinary English as 'voluntarily'.
3 hrs
  -> Thank you very much for your valuable comment!

agree  Demi Ebrite
6 hrs
  -> Thank you very much!

agree  Polangmar: tell personal information to patients without being asked
9 hrs
  -> Thank you very much!

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
自我展露/自我剖析


Explanation:
If one person is not willing to "self disclose" then the other person may ..... 我认为自我展露根别人交流时确实是需要的。一定的自我展露能使别人觉得更亲密。 ...
sjc.pku.edu.cn/NetClass/topic.aspx?topicid=3460 - 45k


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2008-11-06 07:22:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://sjc.pku.edu.cn/NetClass/topic.aspx?topicid=3460

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 mins (2008-11-06 07:35:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Self-Disclosure
- [ 翻译此页 BETA ]
Self-disclosure is seen as a useful strategy for sharing information with others . By sharing information, we become more intimate with other people and our ...
www.abacon.com/commstudies/interpersonal/indisclosure.html
Self-disclosure - Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
- [ 翻译此页 BETA ]
Self-disclosure is both the conscious and unconscious act of revealing more about ourselves to others. This may include but is not limited to thoughts, ...
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Self-disclosure

William He
China
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
personal experiences


Explanation:
The therapist self-discloses, in other words he talks to his client about his own personal experiences if relevant in the therapeutic context. If, for example, he/she is working with a client with a phobia of spiders, then the therapist might try to talk a little about his own phobias or personal experiences with spiders etc, thus creating rapport and helping the client to open up.

Here's a good link that discusses the issue at length:
http://www.geocities.com/serad27/mikesarticle

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 45 mins (2008-11-06 07:57:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It also makes the relationship between the therapist and client a little more intimate, *friendlier* in a sense. Of course, there are always boundaries that one is not supposed to cross.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 46 mins (2008-11-06 07:57:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Typo: ...between the therapist and *the* client...

xxxd_vachliot
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Adde
42 mins
  -> Thank you, Adde.

agree  orientalhorizon
1 hr
  -> Thank you, orientalhorizon.

agree  Caroline Moreno
7 days
  -> Thank you, Caroline.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
to give personal information


Explanation:
It's not a particularly pretty way of saying the above. But it's a lot shorter...

David Moore
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  orientalhorizon
44 mins

neutral  Polangmar: Yes, I agree - it's not a particularly pretty way of saying the above.
8 hrs

agree  Alice Bootman
8 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
self disclosure


Explanation:
self disclosure is not providing information about other person. It is about the the sharing information with others that they normally know.
It is also have a risk if they know the issue.
Self-disclosure explained easily by Johari Window
It has for parts
1. open pane- That the information you know and others know. such as your appearance.
2. blind pane- That the information you did not know but others know, like you think yourself as a poor student but others know that you have the ability and clever.
3. hidden pane- That the information which you want to hidden such as dreams and secrets
4. unknown pane- That the information which you and others did not know.

Self-disclosure is used by therapists to know about their patients.
If one person(therapist) engages disclosure the other person(client) also engage it. Mutual self-disclosure is helpful in counseling.

But there also risks in mutual self disclosure. The person will not respond favorably to information. May the person gain the power in relationship. Earlier self disclosure leads to end the relationship.


    www.spring.org.uk/2007/02/getting-closer-art-of-self-disclosure.php - 40k -
    en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Self-disclosure - 18k
sureshkumar84
India
Native speaker of: Native in TamilTamil