be brought to bear upon

English translation: influence

07:20 Feb 22, 2016
English language (monolingual) [PRO]
Psychology / sentence
English term or phrase: be brought to bear upon
" I could go on ... But my main point is that each individual member of a group will have internalised early family experiences in ways that will be brought to bear upon the external group situation. These will determine the nature and level of their involvement in group life, what they demand and expect from others, at both a conscious and unconscious level, and the power for creativity or destructiveness called from within them by the group situation."

How to understand " be brought to bear upon the external situation" here?
macky
Selected answer:influence
Explanation:
in ways which will influence the external group situation;
Selected response from:

Oliver Toogood
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you for help!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



SUMMARY OF ALL EXPLANATIONS PROVIDED
4 +6be applied to
philgoddard
4 +3influence
Oliver Toogood
4impose
Charlesp


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
be applied to


Explanation:
Or affect.


    Reference: http://en.m.wiktionary.org/wiki/bring_to_bear
philgoddard
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Charles Davis
22 mins

agree  Jack Doughty
46 mins

agree  Armorel Young
1 hr

agree  Yasutomo Kanazawa
1 hr

agree  Tina Vonhof
8 hrs

neutral  Agneta Pallinder: I would agree with affect, but be applied to feels to conscious for the impact of already internalised early experiences. Reply to your reply: Because to me "affect" and "be applied to" don't mean the same.
13 hrs
  -> I don't understand your comment, but if you agree with one of my answers, how can you disagree with both?

agree  Charlesp
1 day 1 hr

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
influence


Explanation:
in ways which will influence the external group situation;

Oliver Toogood
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you for help!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  airmailrpl
9 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Agneta Pallinder
12 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Harry Crawford
19 hrs
  -> Thanks

1 day 1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
impose


Explanation:
What the have, their background, will be imposed on the others.

Charlesp
Sweden
Native speaker of: English




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search