planning of the activity, role-playing

English translation: helped plan activity with teacher and took part in role-plays

English to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Psychology
English term or phrase: planning of the activity, role-playing
Hi,
I have a doubt about the meaning of the text between asterisks in the passage below:
“quick and easy ways to give him that practice, like involving Jake in the planning of the activity, role-playing where he took turns pretending to be his teacher”:
Does “role–playing” refer to the “planning of the activity” in the sense that the child role-plays with his teacher in the planning of the activity, or is “role-playing” to be intended as a separate way to give him practice, in addition to the planning of the activity?
Thank you very much for your help!


°°°°°°°°°°°°°°°°°°°°°°°°°°°°°°°°°°°°°°°°°°
This mother, however, viewed her son's situation through a Yes Brain lens and recognized that Jake's actions were communicating the skills he lacked: namely, that he wasn't very good at sharing and taking turns, and that he didn't yet know how to be a good sport. His mom needed to find ways to give him practice waiting his turn and improving his ability to play well with others. So she and his teacher talked, and they came up with quick and easy ways to give him that practice—*** like involving Jake in the planning of the activity, role-playing where he took turns pretending to be his teacher ***, and having Jake help make up stories about sharing and taking turns using dolls and action figures ("Jake, help me teach Batman how to share with his friend").
haribert
English translation:helped plan activity with teacher and took part in role-plays
Explanation:
"role-playing where he took turns pretending to be his teacher"

literally what it says. Some of the roleplays he was himself, Jake, and in others he pretended to be his teacher

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 days (2018-03-05 21:54:35 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Glad to have helped
Selected response from:

Yvonne Gallagher
Ireland
Grading comment
Thank you so much, Yvonne, for your help!
Many thanks also to all other contributors!

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2helped plan activity with teacher and took part in role-plays
Yvonne Gallagher
3 +1putting him in a position to organize and manage, using role-play
Lingua 5B


  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
putting him in a position to organize and manage, using role-play


Explanation:
making him more active by giving him tasks to organize, plan and manage / active role instead of a passive one

teaching a withdrawn or shy child how to get involved and initiate social interaction

Lingua 5B
Bosnia and Herzegovina
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in CroatianCroatian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  acetran
13 days

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
helped plan activity with teacher and took part in role-plays


Explanation:
"role-playing where he took turns pretending to be his teacher"

literally what it says. Some of the roleplays he was himself, Jake, and in others he pretended to be his teacher

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 days (2018-03-05 21:54:35 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Glad to have helped

Yvonne Gallagher
Ireland
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 29
Grading comment
Thank you so much, Yvonne, for your help!
Many thanks also to all other contributors!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you very much, Yvonne and Tony as well!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tony M: Yes, these are two distinct examples of 'ways to practice'.
4 mins
  -> Thanks. Indeed, very common in this type of scenario as it can reveal a lot.

agree  Tina Vonhof: Agree: first the planning, then the role play.
3 hrs
  -> Thank you!