pole along a continuum

English translation: extreme point on a spectrum

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:pole along a continuum
English translation:extreme point on a spectrum
Entered by: J. Leo

20:37 Oct 9, 2004
English to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Psychology
English term or phrase: pole along a continuum
First, I would locate MBP within a broader, historical and cross-cultural context, as an extreme pole along a continuum of (mal-) adaptive maternal behaviors in response to unrecognized and unmet needs, not all of which are pathological.

Would you put in other words the following expression: "to locate MBP as an extreme pole along a continuum".
What does it mean?
xxxJowita
extreme point on a spectrum of...
Explanation:
Extreme pole is redundant. There are only two poles of an axis, and continuum is:
A continuous extent, succession, or whole, no part of which can be distinguished from neighboring parts except by arbitrary division

whereas spectrum, a broad sequence or range of related qualities, ideas, or activities,
seems more applicable.
Selected response from:

J. Leo
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2extreme point on a spectrum of...
J. Leo
4consider MBP as one of the extreme manisfestation of a wider range of maladaptive manifestation
Hacene
4to place/to situate MBP at the outer limit of the range
Trada inc.
3 +1as a radical point along with regular-continuous maladaptive maternal behaviours
Nizamettin Yigit
3endpoint
RHELLER


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
as a radical point along with regular-continuous maladaptive maternal behaviours


Explanation:
I think;

extreme pole is one expression and the rest is another.

So pole along a continuum seem dangling somewhere.

the pole refers "idea", "point", "remark" etc.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2004-10-09 20:48:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or you may also say:

as an extreme idea together with continuous maladaptive maternal behaviours



Nizamettin Yigit
Turkey
Native speaker of: Turkish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tehani
2 hrs
  -> thnx

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to place/to situate MBP at the outer limit of the range


Explanation:
continuum is not bad; but pole does not fit very well with it

Trada inc.
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
endpoint


Explanation:
a continuum is one long line from 2 extreme points(or poles)
from hot to cold/liberal to conservative, etc.

here, they are saying that it is an endpoint and the extreme point of maternal behavior; I would suggest that at the other extreme (pole) one would find loving maternal behavior

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 47 mins (2004-10-09 21:25:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Eating disorders appear to be extreme behavior along a continuum NewsRx.com -
September 18, 2003 Eating disorders appear to be extreme ...
www.psycport.com/stories/newsrx_2003_09_ 18_eng-newsrx_eng-newsrx_172020_6223488593280620433.xml.html

... Target demonstrates extreme behavior (shoving, fighting, shouting, strong gestures). ... state may be adjusted by one step in either direction along one continuum. ...
www.geoza.com/system/psychics/psymorph.htm

RHELLER
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
locate MBP as an extreme pole along a continuum
consider MBP as one of the extreme manisfestation of a wider range of maladaptive manifestation


Explanation:
my peers have explained very well the pole idea, but they haven't considered what Manchausen by Proxy is (see link provided) and how this fits into the context and structure of the sentence


    Reference: http://www.srcf.ucam.org/~bt206/mbp/
Hacene
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
extreme point on a spectrum of...


Explanation:
Extreme pole is redundant. There are only two poles of an axis, and continuum is:
A continuous extent, succession, or whole, no part of which can be distinguished from neighboring parts except by arbitrary division

whereas spectrum, a broad sequence or range of related qualities, ideas, or activities,
seems more applicable.



    Reference: http://dictionary.reference.com/search?q=spectrum
J. Leo
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mwtrad
23 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  Refugio: this is just what I answered when this question was asked a few days ago
38 mins
  -> Thanks Ruth, I haven't seen your answer. The author wants to say too much in one paragraph, and it's not very well written.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search