map

English translation: subdivision map/plan

11:34 Jun 27, 2014
English language (monolingual) [PRO]
Real Estate
English term or phrase: map
What do you call a map or plan made for a transaction that divides one piece of property into one or more lots, or that alters existing property boundaries, etc.? Ideally, it would be a word that is not country-specific, as the first thing that comes to my mind has to do with 'survey' but according to OED the main definition of survey in BE would be what I would call 'appraisal' in AE. Please correct me if I'm wrong...
Thanks!
Nathaniel2
Selected answer:subdivision map/plan
Explanation:
How about that? It seems general enough and pretty self-explanatory

https://www.google.pl/?gfe_rd=cr&ei=LG2tU4SmNsed_waO_YCQDg&g...
https://www.google.pl/?gfe_rd=cr&ei=LG2tU4SmNsed_waO_YCQDg&g...
https://www.google.pl/?gfe_rd=cr&ei=vmutU--FNoKI_AbG7oDAAQ&g...
Selected response from:

mike23
Poland
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



SUMMARY OF ALL EXPLANATIONS PROVIDED
3 +2subdivision map/plan
mike23
4cadastral map / plan
Charles Davis


Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cadastral map / plan


Explanation:
It sounds as though this may be what you're looking for. In the US it can be called a plat, but you say you want something non-country-specific.

"A plat (/ˈplæt/[1] or /ˈplɑːt/[2]) in the U.S. (plan or cadastral map) is a map, drawn to scale, showing the divisions of a piece of land."
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Plat

"Cadastral surveys document the boundaries of land ownership, by the production of documents, diagrams, sketches, plans (plats in USA), charts, and maps."
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Cadastre#Cadastral_surveys

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 27 mins (2014-06-27 12:01:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I understand. Site plan is not quite right for you, I think, since it shows not only the boundaries but a lot of detail ("building footprint, travelways, parking, drainage facilities, sanitary sewer lines, water lines, trails, lighting, and landscaping and garden elements")
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Site_plan

But if it's a simpler plan of the site basically just showing the positions of the property boundaries, I think perhaps site division plan or property division plan might work. There is also site location plan, though I think this is more of a UK term.
https://www.buyaplan.co.uk/blog/posts/10-so-just-what-are-a-...

See this previous FR>EN question
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/french_to_english/real_estate/3886...

Charles Davis
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks for your speedy response :) I hesitate to use this because it applies to a large area of land with various plots. The project I'm working on already contains this as a separate term. I need something that applies to only one plot/lot


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
subdivision map/plan


Explanation:
How about that? It seems general enough and pretty self-explanatory

https://www.google.pl/?gfe_rd=cr&ei=LG2tU4SmNsed_waO_YCQDg&g...
https://www.google.pl/?gfe_rd=cr&ei=LG2tU4SmNsed_waO_YCQDg&g...
https://www.google.pl/?gfe_rd=cr&ei=vmutU--FNoKI_AbG7oDAAQ&g...

mike23
Poland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yvonne Gallagher
1 day 13 mins
  -> Thank you :)

agree  AllegroTrans
4 days
  -> Thank you.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search