one-family home/two-family home

English translation: single-dwelling/two-dwelling building

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:one-family home/two-family home
Selected answer:single-dwelling/two-dwelling building
Entered by: Phong Le

15:44 Aug 13, 2018
English language (monolingual) [PRO]
Real Estate / construction
English term or phrase: one-family home/two-family home
The Silent-PP drainage plug-in system made up of robust three-layer pipes is ideal for use in the stack and for quick, cost-efficient and sound-optimized floor connection in multiple-storey residential construction or comprehensively in one-family and two-family homes
Phong Le
Vietnam
single-dwelling/two-dwelling building
Explanation:
To avoid the problems of differing meanings in different versions of English. I've tried to give a fit-all definition. Also, it might be best to avoid the word "family", which can also open a tin of worms (or a can of worms in EN-US).

Duplex Housing means development consisting of a building containing only two Dwellings, with one Dwelling ...
https://webdocs.edmonton.ca/InfraPlan/ZoningBylaw/ZoningByla...

"Requirement F1 applies only to ... the spaces within any building containing two or more dwellings which are used solely or principally in connection with those dwellings; "
https://www.legislation.gov.uk/uksi/1991/2768/schedule/1/mad...

Why a Housing Code? ... Every occupant of a single dwelling building (and every owner of a building containing two or more dwelling units) ...
co.st-johns.fl.us/CodeEnforcement/HousingCode.aspx

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 hrs (2018-08-14 11:39:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The above solution has the advantage that it doesn't matter whether the two-dwelling building is split horizontally or vertically.
Selected response from:

B D Finch
France
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



SUMMARY OF ALL EXPLANATIONS PROVIDED
3 +4single-family home/duplex (see definition below)
Taña Dalglish
4 +3single-dwelling/two-dwelling building
B D Finch
5 +1detached or semi-detached (British English)
Dr Sophie Bennett


Discussion entries: 15





  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
single-family home/duplex (see definition below)


Explanation:
One-family home is also known as a "single-family home".
Definition of single-family detached home. single-family detached home. 1. A building that is occupied by one family and is not attached to another building, as opposed to a duplex which is a building that houses two families. Also known as a "single family home," "separate house" or "single detached dwelling."

How to Finance and Live in a Two-Family Home | Ask a Lender
https://www.askalender.com/.../how-to-finance-and-live-in-a-...
11 ene. 2017 - If you're looking to buy a home to live in, consider purchasing a **two-family home, also known as a duplex.** By renting out the other unit, you'll be ..

Taña Dalglish
Jamaica
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Tony M: While this may be OK for AE, note that what they seem to be talking about is what we would call a 'semi-detached' house in BE, while 'duplex' has a quite different meaning. And as BDF points out, best to avoid 'family'!
9 mins
  -> Thanks.

agree  Tina Vonhof: If the asker needs UK English, maybe someone else can provide that answer.
28 mins
  -> Thank you Tina.

agree  philgoddard: It doesn't matter what you call it or which variety of English you use, since the asker is presumably translating into Vietnamese. A two-family home is a building that accommodates two families or households.
1 hr
  -> Thank you.

agree  Björn Vrooman: Like Phil, I don't see the issue. I don't think this is a question about EN variants. Careful about "single-family housing," though (see d-box).
14 hrs
  -> Thank you Björn.

agree  Herbmione Granger: The important part: one-unit or two-unit house. /Or single-unit and double-unit homes. A little weird: single-family and double-family homes. /Maybe single-household, double-household homes.
17 hrs
  -> Thank you.

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
detached or semi-detached (British English)


Explanation:
This equates to German terms Einfamilienhaus and Zweifamilienhaus in my mind which mean detached and semi-detached in British English. Any Brit would understand what you meant. One is a plot with only one house for one household on it and the other is a block of two houses (usually 2-storey) sharing an adjoining wall (therefore semi-detached), but with their own gardens.

Dr Sophie Bennett
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AllegroTrans: Correct for Br EN, not sure if this will help the asker though
29 mins

neutral  B D Finch: Unless it means something else, e.g. a detached house divided into two flats, or two separate dwellings with shared bathroom and/or kitchen. What country are these homes in? What would it mean in the context of that country/region?
1 hr

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
single-dwelling/two-dwelling building


Explanation:
To avoid the problems of differing meanings in different versions of English. I've tried to give a fit-all definition. Also, it might be best to avoid the word "family", which can also open a tin of worms (or a can of worms in EN-US).

Duplex Housing means development consisting of a building containing only two Dwellings, with one Dwelling ...
https://webdocs.edmonton.ca/InfraPlan/ZoningBylaw/ZoningByla...

"Requirement F1 applies only to ... the spaces within any building containing two or more dwellings which are used solely or principally in connection with those dwellings; "
https://www.legislation.gov.uk/uksi/1991/2768/schedule/1/mad...

Why a Housing Code? ... Every occupant of a single dwelling building (and every owner of a building containing two or more dwelling units) ...
co.st-johns.fl.us/CodeEnforcement/HousingCode.aspx

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 hrs (2018-08-14 11:39:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The above solution has the advantage that it doesn't matter whether the two-dwelling building is split horizontally or vertically.

B D Finch
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tony M: For Asker's purposes of onward translation, I'm sure this is all that is needed.
3 mins
  -> Thanks Tony

agree  Shera Lyn Parpia
2 hrs
  -> Thanks Shera

agree  AllegroTrans: Good thinking
1 day 13 hrs
  -> Thanks AT




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search