Agency Leasing vs. Leasing Agency

English translation: agency-mediated leasing

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:agency leasing
Selected answer:agency-mediated leasing
Entered by: Erich Eko

07:02 Nov 7, 2020
English language (monolingual) [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Real Estate
English term or phrase: Agency Leasing vs. Leasing Agency
In one website:

In this role, he will perform landlord leasing agency services...

In another website:

We have years of experience in providing the best Agency Leasing Services...

Do they offer similar services? Are Agency Leasing and Leasing Agency synonymous?
Erich Eko
Indonesia
(activity of) leasing through an agency / agency that handles leasing
Explanation:
In general they do not mean quite the same thing, as explained above.
However, that said, in your context, the meanings are close to equivalent, since the first term is really 'leasing agency services' = 'the services provided by a leasing agency'

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2020-11-07 09:08:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

No way of telling without knowing the specific context; I suspect #2 is indeed still an agency, but only the wider context of the website could confirm that. If you had a sentence "We are a leasing agency and we provide services..."; but if the pening statement has not just been made, then it is logical to repeat it to qualify the 'services' — and it represents higher value than 'just any old' services (e.g. cleaning, emptying dustbins, etc.)
Selected response from:

Tony M
France
Grading comment
Thank you very much, Tony.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



SUMMARY OF ALL EXPLANATIONS PROVIDED
4 +5(activity of) leasing through an agency / agency that handles leasing
Tony M
5In the context you provided they are synonymous.
Lubosh Hanuska


  

Answers


46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
agency leasing vs. leasing agency
(activity of) leasing through an agency / agency that handles leasing


Explanation:
In general they do not mean quite the same thing, as explained above.
However, that said, in your context, the meanings are close to equivalent, since the first term is really 'leasing agency services' = 'the services provided by a leasing agency'

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2020-11-07 09:08:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

No way of telling without knowing the specific context; I suspect #2 is indeed still an agency, but only the wider context of the website could confirm that. If you had a sentence "We are a leasing agency and we provide services..."; but if the pening statement has not just been made, then it is logical to repeat it to qualify the 'services' — and it represents higher value than 'just any old' services (e.g. cleaning, emptying dustbins, etc.)


Tony M
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thank you very much, Tony.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Hi Tony, so, the first one ("he") is a leasing agency (in short: <b>an agency</b>). But what is the second one ("we"): a leasing agency too, or <u>a non-agency</u> entity providing "leasing through agency" services? Will common people just see both as simply agencies?


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anastasia Andriani
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Anastasia!

agree  EirTranslations
4 hrs
  -> Thanks, E/T!

agree  philgoddard
8 hrs
  -> Thanks, Phil!

agree  AllegroTrans
17 hrs
  -> Thanks, C!

agree  sajad neisi
1 day 5 hrs
  -> Thanks, Sajad!

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
In the context you provided they are synonymous.


Explanation:
Let me answer the real question: "Do they offer similar services? Are Agency Leasing and Leasing Agency synonymous?"

In English the adjectives precede the noun they describe. In both cases the noun is "services". In that context "Agency Leasing" and "Leasing Agency" are synonymous as both "Agency Leasing Services" and "Leasing Agency Services" would mean "services where property (or other) leasing is managed for the owner(s) by (or through) an agency.
However, as a standalone subjects "Leasing Agency" and "Agency Leasing" have the noun and adjective in mutually reversed order so the meaning is out of the context specified in the full question. If you were asking about those two pairs of words then the answer provided by Tonu M is correct.

Lubosh Hanuska
Australia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SlovakSlovak
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks Lubosh, for your participation. Like the US Election, any vote counts!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  AllegroTrans: Not quite, slight difference, see TonyM
2 days 6 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search