KudoZ home » English » Real Estate

drying greens

English translation: grassy area you dry clothes on


12:01 Feb 23, 2006
English to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Real Estate
English term or phrase: drying greens
You must comply with any local arrangements for the use and sharing of the common parts including drying greens and drying areas.

The "common parts" here refers to the common parts of a house being rented.

This sentence is from a contract that tenants have to sign before renting a house.
Balasubramaniam L.
India
English translation:grassy area you dry clothes on
Explanation:
I imagine this is what they mean.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2006-02-23 12:09:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Usually with a washing line put up down the middle.

http://www.argyll-bute.gov.uk/tenantshandbook/livinginflats....
"Drying Greens. Residents are jointly responsible for renewing lines between posts but we will restring broken rotary lines. There are different local agreements about who cuts the grass and keeps the area tidy."

Selected response from:

Amy Williams
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you so much.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +10grassy area you dry clothes on
Amy Williams
3 +3outdoor areas when you hang up your washing/clothes to dry
Cilian O'Tuama


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +10
grassy area you dry clothes on


Explanation:
I imagine this is what they mean.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2006-02-23 12:09:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Usually with a washing line put up down the middle.

http://www.argyll-bute.gov.uk/tenantshandbook/livinginflats....
"Drying Greens. Residents are jointly responsible for renewing lines between posts but we will restring broken rotary lines. There are different local agreements about who cuts the grass and keeps the area tidy."



Amy Williams
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you so much.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cilian O'Tuama: my understanding too
4 mins

agree  Jocelyne S: Seems likely
4 mins

agree  Alison Jenner
7 mins

agree  Stefanie Sendelbach
8 mins

agree  Jack Doughty
13 mins

agree  Will Matter
2 hrs

agree  xxxsergey
2 hrs

agree  Isodynamia
2 hrs

agree  PB Trans
4 hrs

agree  xxxAlfa Trans
1 day5 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
outdoor areas when you hang up your washing/clothes to dry


Explanation:
?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2006-02-23 12:10:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

when = where

Cilian O'Tuama
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Amy Williams: yes
6 mins

agree  Will Matter: Sure.
2 hrs

agree  Isodynamia
2 hrs