KudoZ home » English » Real Estate

construction apartment

English translation: newly constructed apartment, newly built apartment


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:new construction apartment
English translation:newly constructed apartment, newly built apartment
Entered by: Walter Landesman

19:42 Feb 9, 2007
English to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Real Estate
English term or phrase: construction apartment
1) New Construction Apartment in beautiful complex.
2) New construction apartment for sale, < 1KM from HITEX & Hitech city.- . http://hyderabad.craigslist.org/rfs/262322351.html
3) New construction apartment for Rent. Stating a discriminatory preference in a housing post is illegal ... $1600 / 3br - New construction apartment for Rent ...http://newjersey.craigslist.org/apa/274614474.html
===========
Is that "apartment under construction" or something else?
Walter Landesman
Uruguay
newly constructed apartment
Explanation:
"Newly constructed apartment in a beautiful complex"...to that effect.

Good luck.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day5 hrs (2007-02-11 00:47:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

There are all sorts of assumptions to be made here. A 'comma' placed after "New Construction" would help immensely and read "New Construction, apartment in a beautiful complex", therefore taking the emphasis away from what is actually new or having been constructed, i.e., perhaps the apartment is newly constructed, perhaps the complex itself.

We cannot exactly pinpoint the true state of this apartment that's for sure. If you look at Tony's argument he states that by logically taking away the superfluous word 'apartment' and simply writing "New construction in beautiful complex" it takes the emphasis away from the fact that the apartment is newly constructed and clarifies what is actually being marketed. Well, if that be the case, we have a new construction, possibly an apartment, possibly an office suite, possibly something else. The word 'apartment' therefore is of utter importance, the confusion being based around what its construction status is.

Is the apartment completed or not? I don't think we can tell. Is it over-interpreting to say it is or it isn't?

My answer is based on a very high level of probability that the apartment is actually ready or very close to being completed. The wording and feel of the sentence is just right and what feels most natural and what would be best understood by someone reading the advertisement for the first time.

Note that by clicking the link for apartment n° 3, the apartment is definitely ready, not still under construction or undergoing refurbishment, but ready for RENT, immediately. My guess would be that it is a 'newly constructed apartment', perhaps even a 'new apartment in a newly contstructed complex'.

I think you have to also take into account the integrity of the agency selling the apartments and what their motives are. If the apartment isn't yet ready then I think there are surely legal requirements to state that is the case. Perhaps I didn't actually see that date written anywhere?

At the end of the day, regardless of the above comments, the wording here should be common sense. This wording is the most commonly used to my best knowledge in everyday English.

All the best.
Selected response from:

R-i-c-h-a-r-d
Brazil
Grading comment
I checked with the client: he meant "newly built".
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +9newly constructed apartment
R-i-c-h-a-r-d
5 -1brand new apartment
Roman Bardachev
4 -1new apartment
Tony M


  

Answers


13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
brand new apartment


Explanation:
-

Roman Bardachev
Canada
Does not meet criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Tony M: brand new" remains ambiguous, and the register is arguably wrong for a technical meaning in a commercial document.
54 mins

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
new construction (apartment)
new apartment


Explanation:
First of all, Walter it's vital to realize that your parsing is wrong: it's "new construction" describing "apartment", no more, no less.

Secondly, it is also vital to appreciate that this makes no specific statement as to whether the apartment actually exists yet or not; it does NT mean either "recently-constructed" OR "under construction"

ALL it means (and this is why it is worded in this specific way)is that this is an apartment that is being / has been built from new, for use as an apartment; it is in contradistinction to an apartment in a building that has for example been converted from some other use.

It is vital not to over-interpret here!


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 hrs (2007-02-10 09:28:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Yes, Walter, "new construction" IS commonly used, and it is the precise, explicit term to mean soemthing that has been / is being built "from scratch"
You can't say JUST "new apartment" (even though I have suggested that in my headword answer!) simply beause it is still ambiguous: you can have a beautiful, brand, spanking new apartment which has just been converted in part of an old château --- not at all the same thing!

Of course, in layman's terms, and orally, we'd just say "new apartment", and the context would usually make it clear. But this term is "proper" jargon in real estate terms.

Tony M
France
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Notes to answerer
Asker: and why not saying just New Apartment? or brand new Ap`t, instead of New construction ap`t?Is this commonly used?

Asker: You have a point. You have enlightened me! Good and clear explanation.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Roman Bardachev: when you move to a 'new' apartment, it doesn't have to mean your new place has just been constructed, it implies you've just moved to a new place, that's all. Brand new (or newly constructed) says it.
9 hrs
  -> Please read the whole of my comprehensive explanation; "brand new" is not really appropriate language/register, and is no less ambiguous than "new" on its own.

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +9
newly constructed apartment


Explanation:
"Newly constructed apartment in a beautiful complex"...to that effect.

Good luck.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day5 hrs (2007-02-11 00:47:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

There are all sorts of assumptions to be made here. A 'comma' placed after "New Construction" would help immensely and read "New Construction, apartment in a beautiful complex", therefore taking the emphasis away from what is actually new or having been constructed, i.e., perhaps the apartment is newly constructed, perhaps the complex itself.

We cannot exactly pinpoint the true state of this apartment that's for sure. If you look at Tony's argument he states that by logically taking away the superfluous word 'apartment' and simply writing "New construction in beautiful complex" it takes the emphasis away from the fact that the apartment is newly constructed and clarifies what is actually being marketed. Well, if that be the case, we have a new construction, possibly an apartment, possibly an office suite, possibly something else. The word 'apartment' therefore is of utter importance, the confusion being based around what its construction status is.

Is the apartment completed or not? I don't think we can tell. Is it over-interpreting to say it is or it isn't?

My answer is based on a very high level of probability that the apartment is actually ready or very close to being completed. The wording and feel of the sentence is just right and what feels most natural and what would be best understood by someone reading the advertisement for the first time.

Note that by clicking the link for apartment n° 3, the apartment is definitely ready, not still under construction or undergoing refurbishment, but ready for RENT, immediately. My guess would be that it is a 'newly constructed apartment', perhaps even a 'new apartment in a newly contstructed complex'.

I think you have to also take into account the integrity of the agency selling the apartments and what their motives are. If the apartment isn't yet ready then I think there are surely legal requirements to state that is the case. Perhaps I didn't actually see that date written anywhere?

At the end of the day, regardless of the above comments, the wording here should be common sense. This wording is the most commonly used to my best knowledge in everyday English.

All the best.

R-i-c-h-a-r-d
Brazil
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
I checked with the client: he meant "newly built".
Notes to answerer
Asker: and why not saying just New Apartment? or brand new Ap`t, or newly constructed apartment instead of New construction ap`t?Is this commonly used in English? I don`t recall having seen it.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Can Altinbay
13 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  Paula Vaz-Carreiro: Hot of the press // You too Richard and 'all' those babies in your picture ;-)
36 mins
  -> Thanks Paula, have a nice weekend. // Thanks Paula (my sons 'Samuel' and 'Steven'.)

agree  Erich Ekoputra
1 hr
  -> Thanks Erich

agree  Robert Fox
2 hrs
  -> Thanks Robert

agree  xxxcmwilliams
3 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  jccantrell: How about, "new construction, apartment for ...."
3 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  Will Matter
5 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  ugrankar
6 hrs
  -> Thanks Seema

agree  Roman Bardachev: if it's not brand new (because it doesn't 'register', then it has to be newly constructed allright
12 hrs
  -> Thanks Roman