sentence

English translation: When you are on your knees (= you try to pray)…

17:21 Apr 26, 2005
English to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Religion / 19th century text
English term or phrase: sentence
If I know anything of a Christian's heart, you to whom I now speak [you who do pray] are often sick of your own prayers. ***You never enter into the Apostle's words, "When I would do good, evil is present with me" (Romans 7:21), so thoroughly as you sometimes do upon your knees.*** You can understand David's words, "I hate vain thoughts." You can sympathize with that poor converted Hottentot who was overheard praying, "Lord, deliver me from all my enemies, and above all, from that bad man-myself!"
Ana Juliá
Spain
English translation:When you are on your knees (= you try to pray)…
Explanation:

… you realize how right Paul was when he said, "When I would do good, evil is present with me", because you actually experience the struggle involved in focusing on prayer and praying with faith.

In the previous sentence:
“sick of your own prayers” = you realize that your prayers are deficient (wandering thoughts, lack of concentration, lack of faith, etc.)
The logical continuation of this thought is the explanation: why are your prayers deficient? It isn’t a new experience, the apostle Paul had the same problem, both in prayer and in other areas of his life, and when you try to pray, you understand what he really meant when he said, "When I would do good, evil is present with me" (= I try to do good, but I encounter opposition, both from within and from the outside, e.g. from Satan).

Romans 7:21 applied to this context: when I try to do what I need to do (i.e. pray), I face distraction, I am pulled in other directions, etc. (Ryle subsequently quotes “vain thoughts” and “my own evil self” as some of the possible sources of distraction). The point of the paragraph is that focused prayer is a struggle, it doesn’t happen effortlessly.

"enter into the Apostle's words... so thoroughly..." = you really understand/experience the meaning of his words.

In the following paragraphs Ryle gives practical advice on prayer and on how to overcome the most common difficulties: http://www.nccn.net/~crcgv/lit/jcryle/message_on_prayer.htm

Selected response from:

Elizabeth Rudin
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you, Elisabeth! Your explanation has been of great help for me!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5This refers to the constant struggle between the spirit of the believer and ...
Refugio
5 +1When you are on your knees (= you try to pray)…
Elizabeth Rudin
3 +2only when you are praying you may (sometimes!) feel what the words really mean
Kirill Semenov
3when on your knees praying, you sometimes feel more vulnerable
NancyLynn


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
when on your knees praying, you sometimes feel more vulnerable


Explanation:
to the presence of evil (as described by romans 7:21) than at any other time


NancyLynn
Canada
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
This refers to the constant struggle between the spirit of the believer and ...


Explanation:
the indwelling sin of the human condition. There is a good discussion at

http://www.bible.org/page.asp?page_id=855

Refugio
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Can Altinbay
26 mins
  -> Thanks, Can

agree  Dina Abdo
27 mins
  -> Thanks, Hera

agree  giogi
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Giovanna

agree  Robert Donahue (X)
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Rob

agree  tappi_k
13 hrs
  -> Thanks, tk

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
only when you are praying you may (sometimes!) feel what the words really mean


Explanation:
I think the authors means that this quotation cannot be felt (entered throughly) when simply reading the Book. To understand them deeply you have to pray sincerely (`on your knees' as a metaphor of praying), but even when praying the understanding doesn't comes easily (only `sometimes').

Kirill Semenov
Ukraine
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 11

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robert Donahue (X): I can see where you're going here Kirill...
34 mins
  -> I think the asker is confused about the structure and meaning of the underlined sentence

agree  mportal: I would say that the author means that this quotation is most poignantly felt when praying, as opposed to at other times (- I can't see the reference to reading). Otherwise, I agree exactly with your interpretation,
1 hr
  -> I mentioned `reading' as an example of other religious activity besides of praying. :)

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
When you are on your knees (= you try to pray)…


Explanation:

… you realize how right Paul was when he said, "When I would do good, evil is present with me", because you actually experience the struggle involved in focusing on prayer and praying with faith.

In the previous sentence:
“sick of your own prayers” = you realize that your prayers are deficient (wandering thoughts, lack of concentration, lack of faith, etc.)
The logical continuation of this thought is the explanation: why are your prayers deficient? It isn’t a new experience, the apostle Paul had the same problem, both in prayer and in other areas of his life, and when you try to pray, you understand what he really meant when he said, "When I would do good, evil is present with me" (= I try to do good, but I encounter opposition, both from within and from the outside, e.g. from Satan).

Romans 7:21 applied to this context: when I try to do what I need to do (i.e. pray), I face distraction, I am pulled in other directions, etc. (Ryle subsequently quotes “vain thoughts” and “my own evil self” as some of the possible sources of distraction). The point of the paragraph is that focused prayer is a struggle, it doesn’t happen effortlessly.

"enter into the Apostle's words... so thoroughly..." = you really understand/experience the meaning of his words.

In the following paragraphs Ryle gives practical advice on prayer and on how to overcome the most common difficulties: http://www.nccn.net/~crcgv/lit/jcryle/message_on_prayer.htm



Elizabeth Rudin
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian, Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Thank you, Elisabeth! Your explanation has been of great help for me!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alfa Trans (X)
3 days 2 hrs
  -> Thank you, Marju!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search