KudoZ home » English » Religion

religious law

English translation: canon law


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:religious law
English translation:canon law
Entered by: Kim Metzger

04:47 Nov 29, 2001
English to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Religion / law
English term or phrase: religious law
religious law is...
isha
canon law
Explanation:
This is another possibility. Canon law consists of the laws of the Roman Catholic Church.
Another possibility is decree. A Church decree is an order issued by a Church.
Selected response from:

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4canon law
Kim Metzger
5 +1philosophy of the religious beliefsTBQGS
4Theology
Milana_R
5 -1devine law
Sven Petersson


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
philosophy of the religious beliefs


Explanation:
philosophy of the religion,
concept of the religion (faith, religious beliefs),
rules of the religion (faith, religious beliefs).

HTH
Good luck!


    experience
TBQGS

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  amarilis
16 mins

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
canon law


Explanation:
This is another possibility. Canon law consists of the laws of the Roman Catholic Church.
Another possibility is decree. A Church decree is an order issued by a Church.


    Shorter Oxford
Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 14
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mac1: absolutely
1 hr

agree  Nenija Hasanic
1 day 5 hrs

agree  xxxAbu Amaal: Rather narrow. Sharia or Jewish law are two excellent examples as well.
1 day 19 hrs

agree  Milana_R: good addition, Abu
2 days 9 hrs

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
devine law


Explanation:
See reference!


    Reference: http://www.akhavan.com/john/soc.htm
Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  MJ Barber: don't think so. Divine Law would be God's law, and God is NOT the same as religion
1 hr
  -> Religion without god(s)? Please explain!

2 days 10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Theology


Explanation:
theology = the science of religion
Theological laws are the laws pertaining to that science

Milana_R
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian