urging the claims of religion

English translation: forcing the issue of religion

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:urging the claims of religion
English translation:forcing the issue of religion
Entered by: Ana Juliá

15:57 Oct 24, 2005
English to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Religion / 19th century text
English term or phrase: urging the claims of religion
Avoid introducing religious subjects upon inappropriate occasions. There are times when serious injury is done by ***urging the claims of religion***. Your child is angry. His flushed cheek and violent motions show the sinful irritation of his mind. Shall the mother now converse with him upon the wickedness of these feelings and God's displeasure? No! It is unseasonable. It would be as unavailing as to converse with a madman, or one intoxicated.
Ana Juliá
Spain
forcing the issue of religion
Explanation:
I personally would reword many things in your text, but it seems it was written just so back in the days when people were a little more flowery ... ; )

http://www.gracegems.org/19/Abbott_mother5.htm

Selected response from:

Brie Vernier
Germany
Grading comment
Thank you all!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3forcing the issue of religion
Brie Vernier
4 +2foisting religious views upon him/her (the child)
Elizabeth Lyons
5 +1invoking religion
Michael Barnett
3 +2lecturing on the religious viewpoint
RHELLER
4using religion as a tool for argument
Rachel Fell
4insistir en hablar de religión
JaneTranslates


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
lecturing on the religious viewpoint


Explanation:
possibility

RHELLER
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 44

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kurt Porter: Oh yeah...course I wouldn't really know as I was never angry as a child....I don't what happened to me as an adult! :) :) 10 cents? Is that source or target? :)
2 hrs
  -> thanks (step into my office, it's only 10 cents :-)//Lucy's psy help booth - special price for Charlie Brown :-)

agree  Will Matter: Both of you crack me up. Just remember that the "Great Pumpkin" will be coming soon and we should all be on our best behavior. Hee, hee.
1 day 4 hrs
  -> why, does he need psy help too?

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
insistir en hablar de religión


Explanation:
una posibilidad

JaneTranslates
Puerto Rico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  airmailrpl: English language (monolingual)
2 hrs
  -> Oops! I just saw that it was Ana, who usually asks in the English-to-Spanish sector. Thanks, airmailpl.

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
forcing the issue of religion


Explanation:
I personally would reword many things in your text, but it seems it was written just so back in the days when people were a little more flowery ... ; )

http://www.gracegems.org/19/Abbott_mother5.htm



Brie Vernier
Germany
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you all!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jack Doughty
1 min
  -> Thanks, Jack

agree  Armorel Young: yes, either forcing or pressing
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Armorel

agree  Will Matter: Pressuring the child by reminding them of the religious viewpoint at a time when they are least inclined to accept it. Bad timing, in other words.
1 day 4 hrs
  -> Thanks, Will

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
invoking religion


Explanation:
This is the usual way to express it.


    Reference: http://www.unhchr.ch/huricane/huricane.nsf/0/4A288E6AC529845...
Michael Barnett
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Will Matter: Slightly pedantic but I* have* heard this used in a religious context. Another way to put it.
1 day 2 hrs
  -> Thanks Will!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
foisting religious views upon him/her (the child)


Explanation:
This is the way I have seen it most.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs 48 mins (2005-10-25 03:45:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or imposing religion on someone. The child in this case.

Elizabeth Lyons
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  transparx: i like this one.
9 hrs
  -> Thanks nino, : )

agree  Will Matter: Didn't think of "foisting" until I read your answer but agree.
1 day 3 hrs
  -> Thanks, will, I also liked "imposing" per my note but thought of foist first.

1 day 18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
using religion as a tool for argument


Explanation:
using religion to reason with the child when it is angry

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 days (2005-10-31 09:31:33 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

(he/she)

Rachel Fell
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search