KudoZ home » English » Religion

Isn't this a contradiction?

English translation: No, read carefully


14:16 Aug 28, 2008
English to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Religion
English term or phrase: Isn't this a contradiction?
A true intercessor delights in praise and worship.
Throughout the intercessory Psalms, ***there is not a single instance of honour to God being omitted in some shape or form***. The one psalm of unrelieved gloom, Psalm 88, makes no petition and ***offers no praise***. But intercession rises to God on the wings of worship.

How do you understand the sense?
Ana Juliá
Spain
English translation:No, read carefully
Explanation:
A true intercessor delights in praise and worship.
Throughout the intercessory Psalms, ***there is not a single instance of honour to God being omitted in some shape or form***. The one psalm of unrelieved gloom, Psalm 88, makes no petition and ***offers no praise***. But intercession rises to God on the wings of worship.

No, because intercession is by itself an act of praise and worship (it says so in the first sentence) and Psalm 88 is an intercessory psalm. Therefore, even though there is no direct praise or petition, the psalm is praise by itself.

At least. that's how I read it.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-08-28 16:56:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Actually, what some people have said is true: psalm 88 is not an intercessory psalm in the strict sense. Also, it happens to be one of the darkest and gloomiest of them all. So, the author is saying that even a non-intercessory, dark and gloomy psalm is or becomes intercessory because it is an act of worship: "intercession rises to God on the wings of worship."
Selected response from:

xxxd_vachliot
Grading comment
thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4No, read carefullyxxxd_vachliot
4yes and no
Robert Kleemaier
4Not really
Paula Vaz-Carreiro
4The important word is "intercessory"kmtext
3contrast, not contradiction
Robin Levey


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
isn't this a contradiction?
yes and no


Explanation:
Hi Ana,

In the first instance there is no contradiction due to the double negative ('no instance of... being omitted'). But it would appear that the second instance contradicts the first. Indeed, Psalm 88 reminds me of Lamentations and Job.

Having said that, the apparent contradiction rests crucially on your definition of 'worship.' Is it only happiness, joy and good times?

I'd like to see more of the context before commenting any further. HTH.

Cheers,
R.

Robert Kleemaier
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Ken Cox: If the final sentence is a continuation of the previous sentence, there is no contradiction if you interpret 'in some shape of form' broadly. Here I agree that more context is needed.
6 mins

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
isn't this a contradiction?
The important word is "intercessory"


Explanation:
Psalm 88 doesn't appear to be an intercessory psalm, therefore the comments should not apply to it.

kmtext
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GaelicGaelic
PRO pts in category: 4

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
isn't this a contradiction?
Not really


Explanation:
One could say that there is a bit of a contradiction because they say first that the psalms never fail to honour god, but go on to say that psalm 88 fails to do so.

Perhaps the text doesn't express it very well, but what they are saying is that:
all intercessory psalms praise god in some way or other
EXCEPT for this one psalm which is all gloom (= The one psalm of unrelieved gloom)

HTH



Paula Vaz-Carreiro
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
isn't this a contradiction?
contrast, not contradiction


Explanation:
Psalm 88 is not intercessory (as per the pseudo-definition in the first line), so the comments about intercessory psalms don't apply.

Later in the extract, Psalm 88 is being picked out as one of a minority (maybe the only) Psalm that is totally 'non-intercessory'.

So, the author is contrasting things, not being self-contradictory.

Robin Levey
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  xxxd_vachliot: Not true. Most of the psalms are "non-intercessory." http://www.searchgodsword.org/enc/isb/view.cgi?number=T4628
7 mins

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
isn't this a contradiction?
No, read carefully


Explanation:
A true intercessor delights in praise and worship.
Throughout the intercessory Psalms, ***there is not a single instance of honour to God being omitted in some shape or form***. The one psalm of unrelieved gloom, Psalm 88, makes no petition and ***offers no praise***. But intercession rises to God on the wings of worship.

No, because intercession is by itself an act of praise and worship (it says so in the first sentence) and Psalm 88 is an intercessory psalm. Therefore, even though there is no direct praise or petition, the psalm is praise by itself.

At least. that's how I read it.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-08-28 16:56:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Actually, what some people have said is true: psalm 88 is not an intercessory psalm in the strict sense. Also, it happens to be one of the darkest and gloomiest of them all. So, the author is saying that even a non-intercessory, dark and gloomy psalm is or becomes intercessory because it is an act of worship: "intercession rises to God on the wings of worship."

xxxd_vachliot
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 15
Grading comment
thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Catherine Winzer: Sorry, on re-reading the text: it appears to me that it is not claiming that Psalm 88 is an intercessory psalm, since it "makes no petition".
25 mins
  -> The text reads: throughout the intercessory psalms... bla bla bla. THE ONE PSALM of unrelieved gloom...

agree  JaneTranslates: This is how I read it, too. There is no overt praise expressed in Psalm 88, but worship is implicit in the very act of taking one's complaints to God. Vs. 1: "O Lord, the God who saves me" (NIV).
1 hr
  -> Thank you, Jane.

agree  BrettMN
3 hrs
  -> Thank you, BrettMN.

agree  Demi Ebrite
10 hrs
  -> Thank you, debrite.

agree  Armorel Young: Yes, that's how I see it - the key is in the "But" of the last sentence: Psalm 88 may be all doom and gloom BUT it is still offered to God and hence a form of worship.
16 hrs
  -> Exactly! Thank you.