International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » English » Religion

sentence

English translation: Goliath himself is the professional enemy who was killed that way


12:43 Sep 4, 2008
English to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Religion
English term or phrase: sentence
Know this — your word, if it is God's word, carries far more weight than all argument. It catches people where they are not protected. I rely upon it when preaching to thousands of people, all of whom are different. God knows best what Word will reach them. ***As Goliath found out too late one day, the professional enemy prepared for every danger, but forgot to prepare for a stone from a sling***. God has many a surprise to spring on the devil. Satan doesn't understand who, or what means, God is likely to choose. When we move in the Holy Spirit, we always will find the Achilles heel of the devil and thus defeat him.

I think the sentence is badly structured, and I don't get the sense.
Ana Juliá
Spain
English translation:Goliath himself is the professional enemy who was killed that way
Explanation:
As Goliath found out too late one day, the professional enemy prepared for every danger, but forgot to prepare for a stone from a sling.

Goliath is the giant who was killed by David's stone on a sling. He is a "professional enemy" because he prepared himself in every possible way for all kinds of danger, but he didn't expect death to come from a simple slingshot. Obviously the "found out too late" is ironic, as Goliath was too dead to realise anything :-)
The writer means that your words have a good chance to have an impact if they come in a completely unexpected way.
Selected response from:

Nesrin
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you all!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5Goliath himself is the professional enemy who was killed that way
Nesrin
5see below, I am not religious, Bu I remember it from sunday school.
Gary D
5What's the question?
Christopher Crockett
3 +1see comment
Mark Nathan
3comment
Bernhard Sulzer
3"Goliath, the professional soldier (or enemy) found this out for himself one day when he forgot...Patricia Townshend


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Goliath himself is the professional enemy who was killed that way


Explanation:
As Goliath found out too late one day, the professional enemy prepared for every danger, but forgot to prepare for a stone from a sling.

Goliath is the giant who was killed by David's stone on a sling. He is a "professional enemy" because he prepared himself in every possible way for all kinds of danger, but he didn't expect death to come from a simple slingshot. Obviously the "found out too late" is ironic, as Goliath was too dead to realise anything :-)
The writer means that your words have a good chance to have an impact if they come in a completely unexpected way.

Nesrin
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 23
Grading comment
Thank you all!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Christopher Crockett
3 mins

agree  Egil Presttun
8 mins

agree  xxxd_vachliot
11 mins

agree  kmtext: It reminds me of something I heard ages ago: "the best swordsman in the world has more to fear from a novice than from the second best." The novice won't act in a predictable way and so can take the best by surprise.
13 mins
  -> Thanks! Apparently something Mark Twain said http://www.gurteen.com/gurteen/gurteen.nsf/id/L002334/

agree  xxxJ Celeita
2 hrs

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
see comment


Explanation:
I think the sentence is OK.
Goliath's professional army thought that they were prepared for anything but then were defeated by a stone from David's slingshot.

Presumably you are familiar with the story of David and Goliath?
No matter how great the odds may seem there is likely to be a weak point in your opponent/the challenge you are undertaking.

Mark Nathan
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Christopher Crockett
0 min

neutral  Egil Presttun: Goliath was one person only. He didn't have an army who got killed by a stone.
8 mins
  -> He was representing his army; the deal was that if he was defeated then they accepted defeat.

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
What's the question?


Explanation:
The sentence is "structured" o.k., but perhaps you are put off by the irony of its opening.

Nesrin has the sense of it.

Christopher Crockett
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
"Goliath, the professional soldier (or enemy) found this out for himself one day when he forgot...


Explanation:
I agree with all the answers given in terms of the meaning, but still find the sentence structurally clumsy. How about "Goliath, the professional soldier (or enemy) found this out for himself one day when he forgot to prepare for a stone from a sling."

Patricia Townshend
South Africa
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
see below, I am not religious, Bu I remember it from sunday school.


Explanation:
As Goliath found out too late one day, (The day he was killed)


the professional enemy prepared for every danger, but forgot to prepare for a stone from a sling***

It is well known that the professional enemy was the army which came with Goliath, They said that if you could beat their best soldier we will spare your city, The professional enemy ( the well trained army) thought that there was no man who could defeat Goliath (as he was the biggest and strongest man who ever lived) so they thought it was a lay down mazare, But God showed the world that strength alone will not make you the victor, so he gave David, who was not a soldier and quite small the courage to step forward and use his skill with a sling to defeat Goliath and therefore defeat the enemy. That was something the Professional enemy (army) had never imagined would ever happen.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-09-04 14:26:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Although Goliath, was a skilled fighter, I believe the whole army he was with were the professional enemy
Link: God knows best what Word will reach them .. as it did when David took on Goliath, only for Goliath and the professional enemy to realize gods word too late, as told in the story......

Gary D
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
comment


Explanation:
I interpret it that the devil himself is the professional enemy who does not know which means God will apply - as stated in the next sentence.
As far as Goliath is concerned I believe he was prepared well by the devil but no match for God's means.
Goliath was probably aware of what means his cohort was prepared to use but not what or whom he was about to face.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2008-09-04 18:14:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Taken it that way, the sentence seems structured right.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2008-09-04 19:03:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Goliath

The early Christian church, seeking "types" (fore-runners, prefigurations) for its own beliefs and history throughout the Jewish scriptures, found a rich lode of metaphors in the stories of David: David's marriage of Bathsheba was seen as a model of the church's wooing of the community of believers away from the discredited Jewish faith, his speech to followers during the flight from Absalom was a prefiguring of Jesus's farewell speech to his disciples, and the battle with Goliath symbolised the church's eternal but victorious battle with Satan.[19]

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 hrs (2008-09-05 06:35:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

There is room for several interpretations. It depends on what the preacher wanted to convey here.
The professional enemy can be understood as any enemy - here of God or good people/people trusting in the word/power of God.
So, it could be a general statement about any enemy that isn't prepared enough for God#s power, and Goliath finds that out.
In that sense, the sentence structure would be okay too. (IMO)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 hrs (2008-09-05 06:36:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

..God's power

Bernhard Sulzer
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 8