KudoZ home » English » Religion

the eternal effect of heaven

English translation: the eternal consequence of heaven


13:56 Nov 28, 2008
English to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Religion
English term or phrase: the eternal effect of heaven
As a church leader, when you share this with other key leaders in your church, I promise you, there will be people who are more than willing to help launch this series in your church. God’s people are hungry to invest their time in things that will change history and ***the eternal effect of heaven***. They are ready to help you.

I don't know how it connects to the rest of the sentence.
Ana Juliá
Spain
English translation:the eternal consequence of heaven
Explanation:
For some religious people like these, it's common to believe that if a person becomes a christian, he/she will come to heaven and stay in heaven for all eternity. One more soul in heaven, for all future. That means that the eternal effect of heaven is changed.
Selected response from:

Egil Presttun
Norway
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3missing a comma and "in"
Jackie Bowman
5Take it as YOU read it
Gary D
3 +1the eternal consequence of heaven
Egil Presttun
3comment
Bernhard Sulzer


Discussion entries: 10





  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
missing a comma and "in"


Explanation:
I think you can see a sense here if you imagine the sentence without “things that will change history and … ”

Then it would read “there will be people who are more than willing to help launch this series in your church. God’s people are hungry to invest their time in the eternal effect of heaven. They are ready to help you.”

If I’m right about that, a more precise rendering in English would be: “there will be people who are more than willing to help launch this series in your church. God’s people are hungry to invest their time in things that will change history, [new comma there] and in [new “in” there] the eternal effect of heaven. They are ready to help you.”



Jackie Bowman
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robert Kleemaier: my take, too
28 mins
  -> Thanks, Robert.

neutral  Ken Cox: unfortunately, the people the author has in mind are quite hungry to invest their time in things that will change history, which is one of the reasons the US now finds itself in such a messy situation in Iraq.
35 mins

agree  xxxd_vachliot
40 mins

agree  Alice Bootman: Yes, seems like it.
2 hrs

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
the eternal consequence of heaven


Explanation:
For some religious people like these, it's common to believe that if a person becomes a christian, he/she will come to heaven and stay in heaven for all eternity. One more soul in heaven, for all future. That means that the eternal effect of heaven is changed.


Egil Presttun
Norway
Works in field
Native speaker of: Norwegian
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bernhard Sulzer: change to the better
4 hrs
  -> Yes, changed to the better. No doubt about that. Thanks!

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
comment


Explanation:
I would interpret it as the effect heaven (heavenly power/belief in Christ and God and heaven) will have on the people of the earth at the end of times. It would fit with changing history (it would be great if to the better) and changing the end result for many more people and the world at large - although there is not so much room for change according to the scriptures as far as the "big things" are concerned.
Thus, the phrase "changing the eternal consequence(s") - see Egil's suggestion - makes good sense to me.
At least one way to interpret it, I believe.

http://www.pacinst.com/worldend.htm
What will the effect be on the people of earth when Christ returns in all His glory with all His angels in all their glory? Words cannot describe the scene; the power and glory of the heavenly host will be overwhelming. It will be impossible for anyone to miss the return of the Lord. Notice also in this verse that Christ will reward the people of earth at this time for their works, whether good or bad.



Bernhard Sulzer
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 8

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Take it as YOU read it


Explanation:
I think honestly you should take as what it means to you, otherwise you will just have a religious debate here, as what heaven means to you is different to just about everyone else. It could have been the eternal affect of heaven, or it can also mean the the effect heaven has on you for eternity.
There will be so many variations of this phrase "The eternal effect of heaven" that in the end it is what you believe it to be in your own mind.

Sometimes these phrases are said by preachers to excite a few to encourage the masses to be kind and give so that heaven is yours for eternity.

I would say to this that there is no right answer.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs (2008-11-29 01:54:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

For instance: How can a church leader "PROMISE YOU" that by giving out books will change history and the eternal effects of heaven? Who died and made him god?

Gary D
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish