KudoZ home » English » Religion

at the beginning

English translation: stared reading at the beginning of the book


11:43 Aug 16, 2010
English to English translations [Non-PRO]
Religion / a Christian book about engagement and marriage
English term or phrase: at the beginning
Chapter 9: One year on
For those who started this book ***at the beginning*** and worked their way through, this chapter is intended as a twelve mont review. We would discourage you from reading this chapter before the first year of your marriage has passed. If you used this book when you were already well into you marriage, you should still allow twelve months to pass before reading this chapter.

What is the sense: started reading at the beginning of their life together, or stared reading at the beginning of the book?
Ana Juliá
Spain
English translation:stared reading at the beginning of the book
Explanation:
imho

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 мин (2010-08-16 11:45:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

starTed
Selected response from:

Alexander Ryshow
Belarus
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +11stared reading at the beginning of the book
Alexander Ryshow
5stared reading at the beginning of the book
Komeil Zamani Babgohari


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +11
stared reading at the beginning of the book


Explanation:
imho

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 мин (2010-08-16 11:45:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

starTed

Alexander Ryshow
Belarus
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 11
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jim Tucker: clearly
2 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  Colin Rowe: Indeed
6 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  xxxcmwilliams
18 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  Armorel Young
1 hr
  -> Thanks!

agree  Sabine Akabayov, PhD
1 hr
  -> Thanks!

agree  Jack Doughty
1 hr
  -> Thanks!

agree  Sarah Bessioud
2 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Stephanie Ezrol
2 hrs

agree  Thayenga: Wouldn't it be... started?
2 hrs

agree  Goldcoaster
4 hrs

agree  Phong Le
1 day15 hrs

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
stared reading at the beginning of the book


Explanation:
.

Komeil Zamani Babgohari
Iran
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian), Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (3): Colin Rowe, xxxcmwilliams, Cilian O'Tuama