KudoZ home » English » Religion

unknown or anonymous pious?

English translation: anonymous benefactor


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:unknown or anonymous pious?
English translation:anonymous benefactor
Entered by: schevallier

15:12 Dec 9, 2010
English to English translations [PRO]
Religion
English term or phrase: unknown or anonymous pious?
Hi all,

I am looking for a proper modifier in English to describe some people who are righteous, pious or God-fearing. The topic which I translate deals with those pious people who do good deeds, give in charity, give a hand to the needy, etc. without showing themselves up. In other words, they do that secretly. For example, it dealt with one of the righteous people in the early Muslim age who used to financially support many poor families and none knew him except after his death because he used to put provision for them before their homes at the dead night.

Now, I have some suggestion and want to make sure that they make sense:
Unknown pious
Anonymous pious
Secret pious

If you come up with a better suggestion, your help will be highly appreciated.

TIA
Saleh Dardeer
Qatar
anonymous benefactor
Explanation:
"Letters: Anonymous benefactor brightened day | thenorthwestern.com ... - [ Traduire cette page ]
Like Elaine Jungwirth who wrote to you, we too were benefactors of a kind person paying for our dinner. Friday, Oct. 5, we had been to three ...
www.thenorthwestern.com/.../Letters-Anonymous-benefactor-br... - États-Unis -


:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2010-12-09 17:59:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or :

"humbly devout muslim"
Selected response from:

schevallier
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2discreetly pious
Jack Doughty
3 +2anonymous benefactor
schevallier
5anonymous and altruistic pious
airmailrpl
4unknown piousConstantinos Faridis
4people who perform good deeds in secret
Amel Abdullah


Discussion entries: 11





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
unknown pious


Explanation:
This 'unknown pious deed' (ajnata sukriti) is root cause of many devotional advancements. Though the deed may not been performed in knowledge, ...
vedicschool.org/stories/matsya.html
Eid al-Adha Khutbah by Shaykh al-Mujahid Abu Yahya al-Libi (ha)

Yes, he is neither possessor of fame, cloth, prestige nor is he famous, he is among the unknown pious slaves; that are not known by the media and they do ...
forums.islamicawakening.com/.../eid-al-adha-khutbah-shaykh-al-mujahid-abu-yahya-al-libi-ha-9...

Constantinos Faridis
Greece
Native speaker of: Greek

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  schevallier: but we're talking about a person here, not a deed... thanks for the religious links anyway!
2 hrs

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
discreetly pious


Explanation:
Definitions of "discreetly" on the Web:

# with discretion; prudently and with wise self-restraint; "I sent for the sergeant of the platoon both men were in and asked him to try to find out discreetly what lay behind this"
wordnetweb.princeton.edu/perl/webwn


# Acting in a discreet manner; one that respects privacy or secrecy; quietly; diplomatically; Inconspicuously
en.wiktionary.org/wiki/discreetly

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 71

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  philgoddard
22 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  marybro
30 mins
  -> Thank you.

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
anonymous and altruistic pious


Explanation:
anonymous and altruistic pious

Generous Giving : Giving among World Religions and Cults
38 Giving is anonymous and conditional on the individual's conscience.39 The ... duty and indebtedness and as opposed to the anonymous or altruistic giving ... the practice giving so that giving may sometimes be less about piety than it ...
www.library.generousgiving.org/page.asp?sec=4&page=245 -

airmailrpl
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
people who perform good deeds in secret


Explanation:
I think the phrase you choose really depends on the whole sentence in its proper context. You could, for example, talk about someone who gives charity discretely, someone who gives charity anonymously, etc.

I do not favor the other options you listed:

Unknown pious
Anonymous pious
Secret pious

These all seem awkward to me.

If you are able to provide the whole sentence you are dealing with, I might have another (better) suggestion.

Amel Abdullah
Jordan
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks, sister! Actually, this is the title of an article and this term is oft-repeated through the discussionالأتقياء الأخفياء Anyhow, this section is not for Arabic English KudoZ. Moreover, I want native term, not just literal translation that may be suggested in Arabic->English pair JAK


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
anonymous benefactor


Explanation:
"Letters: Anonymous benefactor brightened day | thenorthwestern.com ... - [ Traduire cette page ]
Like Elaine Jungwirth who wrote to you, we too were benefactors of a kind person paying for our dinner. Friday, Oct. 5, we had been to three ...
www.thenorthwestern.com/.../Letters-Anonymous-benefactor-br... - États-Unis -


:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2010-12-09 17:59:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or :

"humbly devout muslim"

schevallier
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  British Diana
4 hrs
  -> Thanks Diana!

agree  Alexandra Taggart: or "secret benefactor"
2 days 5 hrs
  -> Yes, thanks Alexandra!