KudoZ home » English » Religion

pretty poor lot of relations

English translation: a pretty poor collection of relations


11:54 Sep 10, 2011
English to English translations [PRO]
Religion
English term or phrase: pretty poor lot of relations
Hello everyone,

Go your way, friend, strong in your new resolves, strong in
your new found strength. Do your duty, first to yourself; then
to your brother men. Recognize the Brotherhood of Man;
realize that all men are your brothers—pretty poor lot of
relations, but brothers for all of that. Do not impose on your
brother man, but do not let him impose on you

Does "pretty poor lot of relations" imply that these relations are poor, i.e. are poor example of relations, but all people are brothers anyway?

Thank you.
klp
English translation:a pretty poor collection of relations
Explanation:
Yes, you are correct - it means it's not a great collection ("lot" here is being used in the sense it's used in auctions - a collection of disparate items) of relations, but they are still your brothers.
Selected response from:

Liz Dexter (was Broomfield)
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Many thanks to everyone.
Thank you, Liz.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +9a pretty poor collection of relations
Liz Dexter (was Broomfield)
4a sorry group of relations
eski


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +9
a pretty poor collection of relations


Explanation:
Yes, you are correct - it means it's not a great collection ("lot" here is being used in the sense it's used in auctions - a collection of disparate items) of relations, but they are still your brothers.

Liz Dexter (was Broomfield)
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Many thanks to everyone.
Thank you, Liz.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vaddy Peters: they may be evil, dishonest and malicious but they are your brothers
7 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  amarpaul
9 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  Tony M
13 mins
  -> Thank you!

agree  Sheila Wilson
32 mins
  -> Thank you!

agree  Jenni Lukac
55 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  Robert Kleemaier
1 hr
  -> Thank you!

agree  Andrei Vrabtchev
4 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  Phong Le
16 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  Gallagy
1 day 14 hrs
  -> Thank you!

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
a sorry group of relations


Explanation:
A sorry group of men is led by Roman Kreuziger who, together with ...
photos.grahamwatson.com › 2011 Race Updates - CachedRenowned cycling photographer Graham Watson brings you some of the best bicycle racing images from all the major pro-racing events from around the world.
Barbara Bush Mocks 'Sorry Group' of Democrat Wannabes
www.freerepublic.com/focus/f-news/1004588/posts - Cached20 Oct 2003 – "So far, they are a pretty sorry group, if you want my opinion," she said this morning on "Today." "This is the world according to Barbara ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2011-09-10 15:18:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Barbara Bush calls Dem prez candidates "a sorry group ...
www.democraticunderground.com › Discuss - Cached3 Aug 2011 – Barbara Bush calls Dem prez candidates "a sorry group"

Saludos
eski :))

eski
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish