KudoZ home » English » Religion

give in to him

English translation: allow him to prevail / win / impose conditions upon you


12:08 Sep 10, 2011
English to English translations [PRO]
Religion
English term or phrase: give in to him
Hello everyone,

Do not impose on your
brother man, but do not let him impose on you. If you give
in to him against your judgment and conscience, you not only
hurt yourself, but also injure him

Does "give in to" mean "treat" here?

Thank you.
klp
English translation:allow him to prevail / win / impose conditions upon you
Explanation:
If you let the brother force you to do whatever he wants, if you allow him to impose upon you, then you hurt yourself and him.

i.e. leave each other alone!
Selected response from:

Liz Dexter (was Broomfield)
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Many thanks to everyone.
Thank you, Liz.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7allow him to prevail / win / impose conditions upon you
Liz Dexter (was Broomfield)
5 +3give way, allow him to dictate what you do / say / think etc.
Tony M
4yield to him
eski


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
give in to him
give way, allow him to dictate what you do / say / think etc.


Explanation:
No, it's nothing to do with giving a treat.

Tony M
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sheila Wilson
15 mins
  -> Thanks, Sheila!

agree  LaraBarnett
7 hrs
  -> Thanks, Lara!

agree  Charles Davis
12 hrs
  -> Thanks, Charles!

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
allow him to prevail / win / impose conditions upon you


Explanation:
If you let the brother force you to do whatever he wants, if you allow him to impose upon you, then you hurt yourself and him.

i.e. leave each other alone!

Liz Dexter (was Broomfield)
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Many thanks to everyone.
Thank you, Liz.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tony M
0 min
  -> Thank you!

agree  ClaraVal: Yield, etc. :-)
2 mins
  -> Thank you!

agree  Vaddy Peters: to give in, let him do it
3 mins
  -> Thank you!

agree  Sheila Wilson: I think you and Tony together have covered most of the synonyms
16 mins
  -> Thank you!

agree  kmtext
32 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  Robert Kleemaier
1 hr
  -> Thank you!

agree  Phong Le
15 hrs
  -> t

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
yield to him


Explanation:
yield to him:

In other words, don't yield to his will; don't surrender; don't succumb.

on't yield to peer pressure — Says Ex-con - News ...
www.jamaicaobserver.com/.../Don-t-yield-to-peer-pressure_86... - Cached3 Apr 2011 – Don't yield to peer pressure — Says Ex-con ... She tried her best to instil proper morals and values in him, but the lure of criminality was more ...

Acts 23:21 Don't give in to them, because more than forty of them are ...
bible.cc/acts/23-21.htm - CachedTherefore don't yield to them, for more than forty men lie in wait for him, who have bound themselves under a curse neither to eat nor to drink until they have ...
Deuteronomy 13:8 do not yield to him or listen to him. Show him no ...
bible.cc/deuteronomy/13-8.htm - Cachedyou shall not yield to him or listen to him, nor shall your eye pity him ...
Show more results from bible.cc
Yield to Your Guide | Church & Ministry | Streaming Faith News
www.streamingfaith.com/news/index.php/.../yield-to-your-gui... - Cached10 Jan 2011 – Have you yielded to Him in your decisions? Or have you cultivated a worldly mindset that says, I don't need God's help because I've got this? ...
Don't Let Us Yield to Temptation | The High Calling
www.thehighcalling.org/reflection/don’t-let-us-yield-temptation - Cached2 May 2011 – ... that we might be strengthened and focused more singly upon him. ... Thus, when I pray, “Don't let us yield to temptation” or, more literally, ...

Saludos
eski :))

eski
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (2): Tony M, Sheila Wilson