KudoZ home » English » Religion

“where he is at.”

English translation: how he has wronged you


12:33 Sep 10, 2011
English to English translations [PRO]
Religion
English term or phrase: “where he is at.”
Hello everyone,

The doctrine of nonresistance is misunderstood; it
does not mean that you should be a backboneless creature—a
sheep like, rabbit hearted specimen of humanity. No, no; when
you allow a man to impose on you and wrong you, you are
not acting right toward the other man; duty to him demands
that you let him know just “where he is at.” I am speaking of
real aggression or invasion of your rights, now, not of fancied
wrongs or mountains made of molehills; that is the other
extreme

Thank you.
klp
English translation:how he has wronged you
Explanation:
It is your duty to make him aware of what he has done wrong.
Selected response from:

Martin Riordan
Brazil
Grading comment
Many thanks to everyone.
Thank you, Martin.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8how he has wronged you
Martin Riordan
4(that you analyse / critique/expose the fallacies in) his position/theory/point of view
Jenni Lukac


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
how he has wronged you


Explanation:
It is your duty to make him aware of what he has done wrong.

Martin Riordan
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Many thanks to everyone.
Thank you, Martin.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Liz Dexter (was Broomfield)
24 mins
  -> Thanks, Liz!

agree  Jack Doughty
31 mins
  -> Thanks, Jack!

agree  Robert Kleemaier: this is a new twist on this expression for me, but given the context I think Martin has hit the nail on the head
55 mins
  -> Thanks, Robert!

agree  LaraBarnett
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Lara!

agree  Veronika McLaren: ...and how you feel about him or where he stands with you
4 hrs
  -> Thanks, Veronika!

agree  JaneTranslates: And with Veronika.
6 hrs
  -> Thanks, Jane!

agree  Phong Le
15 hrs
  -> Thank you, Phong Le!

neutral  Sheila Wilson: I agree that it fits perfectly in the context, and maybe that's all the asker needs. However, in case this question is viewed in the future, I have to make it clear that this is not a general definition of the source term
20 hrs
  -> Good point, Sheila. Thanks!

agree  Gallagy: and with Veronica and Sheila
1 day 13 hrs
  -> Thanks! I agree with them too...

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(that you analyse / critique/expose the fallacies in) his position/theory/point of view


Explanation:
This is polemical, as many social scientists now say that when people are confronted by sound arguments that undermine their ideas (however confused or wrong they are), they cling more firmly to their beliefs. Creationists faced with the scientific theory of evolution would be one broad example. Still, there is an obligation to "set people straight" or try to make them "see reason." (Our beliefs/points of view/theories/positions drive our behavior.)

Jenni Lukac
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 32




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): Tony M