anti world?

English translation: antediluvian

21:09 Aug 1, 2012
English language (monolingual) [PRO]
Religion / youtube
English term or phrase: anti world?
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=ERjbTF9ksHM&feature=relmfu

at 9:03

what is the word between anti and world please?
Mel Willetts (X)
Sweden
Selected answer:antediluvian
Explanation:
Not "anti" but "ante" as in "before"

"Antediluvian" is the period of time prior to the flood of Noah.

The speaker is referring the age of terrible violence and transgression prior to the flood.
Selected response from:

Paul Lambert
Sweden
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



SUMMARY OF ALL EXPLANATIONS PROVIDED
5 +5antediluvian
Paul Lambert
5 +1antediluvian
Ambrose Li


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
antediluvian


Explanation:
Not "anti" but "ante" as in "before"

"Antediluvian" is the period of time prior to the flood of Noah.

The speaker is referring the age of terrible violence and transgression prior to the flood.

Paul Lambert
Sweden
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ambrose Li
1 min
  -> Thanks.

agree  Tony M
11 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Phong Le
4 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Mohammad Ali Moinfar (X)
10 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Ashutosh Mitra
2 days 15 hrs
  -> thanks

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
antediluvian


Explanation:
It’s one word, and it means “before the Flood.”

Ambrose Li
Canada
Specializes in field

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mohammad Ali Moinfar (X)
10 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search